KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

El estudiante queda ubicado en XX semestre

English translation: The student is placed in XX semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El estudiante queda ubicado en XX semestre
English translation:The student is placed in XX semester
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:13 Dec 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / TRANSCRIPT
Spanish term or phrase: El estudiante queda ubicado en XX semestre
I don´t know what the term "ubicado" exactly refers to, and its translation of coursse.

"The student is ????? in xx semester"

Many thanks in advance

Cintia
CINTIA ELIAS
Argentina
The student is placed in XX semester
Explanation:
All conjecture. I don't know what educational system we are talking about. I'm presuming it is college level but I don't know this for sure either. And I don't have any prior or subsequent context to reassure me that what I am suggesting fits into the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-18 18:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few seem to share my take on this (Charles explains well how I reached this conclusion) but a different context could well lead to either of the other current postings!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6The student is placed in XX semester
Noni Gilbert
5The student is enrolled in XX semester.Barbara Cochran, MFA
3the student remains/will remain in the XX semester
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
It's part of the matriculation process
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The student is enrolled in XX semester.


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the student remains/will remain in the XX semester


Explanation:
it sounds as though he/she is repeating the semester

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The student is placed in XX semester


Explanation:
All conjecture. I don't know what educational system we are talking about. I'm presuming it is college level but I don't know this for sure either. And I don't have any prior or subsequent context to reassure me that what I am suggesting fits into the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-18 18:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few seem to share my take on this (Charles explains well how I reached this conclusion) but a different context could well lead to either of the other current postings!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help. It´s just one isolated sentence in a Colombian Transcript that appears before the table containing the subjects and respective grades. It seems to be very commonly used as I wrote the sentence in google and it appears several times, but it does not appear the version in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec
18 mins
  -> Thanks Martina

agree  xxxjacana54
39 mins
  -> Thanks Lu!

agree  Charles Davis: You're quite right; we need the context. If it's the result of a decision, then maybe "has been placed"; if it's just the stage the student has reached in his/her course then "is" alone might be enough :)
50 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Laura Nagle
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  Jairo Payan: It seems that the student took a placement test. We are probably talking about informal education
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Jairo




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: It's part of the matriculation process

Reference information:
Judging from the following references, "queda ubicado en" means "is placed in", as Noni guessed. Another possibility might be "is assigned to". When they matriculate, students are placed in or assigned to this or that semester, depending on which subjects they are doing.
Cintia says this transcript is from Colombia. As you can see, so are the following references:

“Resolución 189, Mayo 28 de 2008.
REGLAMENTO ESTUDIANTIL
de la Corporación Universitaria Iberoamericana (Colombia)
[...]
TÍTULO XXII
DISPOSICIONES TRANSITORIAS PARA ESTUDIANTES QUE CONTINUAN EN PLANES DE ESTUDIO ORGANIZADOS POR EL SISTEMA ANTIGUO DE ASIGNATURAS
[...]
ARTÍCULO 142. UBICACIÓN DEL PERÍODO ACADÉMICO
Cuando la carga académica matriculada corresponda a semestres diferentes del plan de estudios, el estudiante queda ubicado en el semestre al que corresponda la asignatura inferior.
Parágrafo. El estudiante puede matricular carga académica completa, entendida ésta como el número total de asignaturas que corresponden al semestre regular en el que se ubique. El valor de la matrícula para la carga completa equivale al 100% del establecido para el semestre matriculado.”
http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&sqi=2&ved=0CBs...

“ACUERDO 189
(Del 04 de septiembre de 2002)
POR MEDIO DEL CUAL SE MODIFICA Y ADOPTA EL ESTATUTO ESTUDIANTIL DE LA FUNDACIÓN UNIVERSITARIA JUAN DE CASTELLANOS.
[...]
ARTÍCULO 22º. En la inscripción se deben cumplir los siguientes requisitos:
a. No inscribir asignaturas que presenten cruce de horarios.
b. Inscribir como máximo un número de asignaturas cuyo total de horas o créditos sea igual al del semestre en el cual queda ubicada el estudiante.
PARÁGRAFO 1º. El estudiante queda ubicado en el semestre en donde tenga inscritas el mayor número de asignaturas o créditos.”
http://www.jdc.edu.co/documentos/Principal/Normatividad/189 ...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jairo Payan
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jairo!