KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Adaptación

English translation: adaptation/conversion/modification to required nº of ECTS credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adaptación
English translation:adaptation/conversion/modification to required nº of ECTS credits
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:41 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University degrees
Spanish term or phrase: Adaptación
In an academic transcript (Certificación Académica Personal) from the Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, for translation to US English.

I need to translate and would like to understand each of "Adaptación", "Convalidación" and "Reconocimiento" in this context.

Appearing as the legend under a list of subjects and the graduate's grades.

"* Origen de la calificación: A Adaptación, C Convalidación, R Reconocimiento
Calificación (AN=Anulada convocatoria, RC=Reconocido, AD=Adaptada, CV=Convalidada, NP=No presentado, SS=Suspenso, AP=Aprobado, NT=Notable, SB=Sobresaliente, MH=Matrícula de honor)."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
adaptation/conversion/modification to required nº of ECTS credits
Explanation:
Adaptation: The adaptation of credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the credits corresponding to studies previous to Royal Decree ...(studies previous to the implementation of the New Graduate Degrees) obtained at this University or others.
* Validation: The validation of credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will incorporate the subjects considered to be equivalent in content and teaching load to subjects passed in other official University studies in the official academic documents accrediting the studies taken by each student.
* Recognition: The recognition of ECTS credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the ECTS credits which were obtained in official studies, in the same or in another University, and are calculated in other studies for the purposes of obtaining an official Degree.
* Transfer: The transfer of ECTS credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will include the totality of the credits obtained in previous official studies, in the same or another University, which have not led to an official Degree, in the official documents accrediting the studies followed by each student.
http://www.uam.es/ss/Satellite/Ciencias/en/1241103215170/con...
The new degrees require more creditos so to "adapt" or "convert" the degree acquired in the old system students need to take additional credit hours to match the new degree requirements. I have seen it called by different names in different European countries.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Adaptation, Adjustment/Ability to Adapt, Adjust
Jorge & Julie Soares
4adaptation/conversion/modification to required nº of ECTS credits
Jenni Lukac
4 -1transfer/ acceptance of creditsGallagy
Summary of reference entries provided
Adaptación v. Convalidación v. Reconocimiento
Charles Davis

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adaptation, Adjustment/Ability to Adapt, Adjust


Explanation:
Sug.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Gilla Evans: Do you have any references to show that this is used in the specific context here?
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer/ acceptance of credits


Explanation:
as is clear from ref posted by Charles

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Rubinstein: Sorry this was not the answer I chose it was the other one
2 days 5 hrs
  -> that's not an explanation for a disagree

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptation/conversion/modification to required nº of ECTS credits


Explanation:
Adaptation: The adaptation of credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the credits corresponding to studies previous to Royal Decree ...(studies previous to the implementation of the New Graduate Degrees) obtained at this University or others.
* Validation: The validation of credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will incorporate the subjects considered to be equivalent in content and teaching load to subjects passed in other official University studies in the official academic documents accrediting the studies taken by each student.
* Recognition: The recognition of ECTS credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the ECTS credits which were obtained in official studies, in the same or in another University, and are calculated in other studies for the purposes of obtaining an official Degree.
* Transfer: The transfer of ECTS credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will include the totality of the credits obtained in previous official studies, in the same or another University, which have not led to an official Degree, in the official documents accrediting the studies followed by each student.
http://www.uam.es/ss/Satellite/Ciencias/en/1241103215170/con...
The new degrees require more creditos so to "adapt" or "convert" the degree acquired in the old system students need to take additional credit hours to match the new degree requirements. I have seen it called by different names in different European countries.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Many thanks




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: Adaptación v. Convalidación v. Reconocimiento

Reference information:
How to translate it is another matter, but here's an explanation from the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid:
Adaptación: La adaptación de créditos implica la aceptación por la Universidad Autónoma de Madrid de los créditos correspondientes a estudios previos al R.D. 1393/2007 (estudios anteriores a la implantación de los nuevos Grados), realizados en esta Universidad o en otras distintas.
Convalidación: La convalidación de créditos implica que, en los documentos académicos oficiales acreditativos de las enseñanzas seguidas por cada estudiante, la Universidad Autónoma de Madrid incorporará aquellas asignaturas que se consideren equivalentes en contenido y carga lectiva con asignaturas superadas en otros estudios universitarios oficiales.
Reconocimiento: El reconocimiento de créditos ECTS implica la aceptación por la Universidad Autónoma de Madrid de los créditos ECTS que, habiendo sido obtenidos en unas enseñanzas oficiales, en la misma u otra universidad, son computados en otras enseñanzas distintas a efectos de la obtención de un título oficial.
http://www.uam.es/ss/Satellite/Ciencias/es/1241103215170/con...

So:
Adaptación is validation of an asignatura/course unit passed in the same degree programme at a different university or at the same Spanish university under earlier regulations (bearing in mind that programmes of study are centrally regulated in Spain, so all public universities operate under the same regulations).
Convalidación is validation of a course unit taken in a different degree programme in Spain but regarded as equivalent to a given course of the course in question.
Reconocimiento is validation or recognition of course units through the ECTS (European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System). This would apply to transnational validation.

What all these things might be called in US university language I don't know. Perhaps "substitution", "validation" and "recognition", but someone with more knowledge of the American system can say better than I. There are probably no exact equivalents since the Spanish system is so particular and rigidly regulated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-22 14:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, under the explanation of Adaptación I meant "in the same degree programme at a different Spanish university or at the same university...".
And under Convalidación I meant to say "a given course in the programme in question".

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575