KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Reconocimiento

English translation: recognition


13:42 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University degrees
Spanish term or phrase: Reconocimiento
In an academic transcript (Certificación Académica Personal) from the Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, for translation to US English.

I need to translate and would like to understand each of "Adaptación", "Convalidación" and "Reconocimiento" in this context.

Appearing as the legend under a list of subjects and the graduate's grades.

"* Origen de la calificación: A Adaptación, C Convalidación, R Reconocimiento
Calificación (AN=Anulada convocatoria, RC=Reconocido, AD=Adaptada, CV=Convalidada, NP=No presentado, SS=Suspenso, AP=Aprobado, NT=Notable, SB=Sobresaliente, MH=Matrícula de honor)."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:recognition
Explanation:
Definitions (see the complete regulations for the procedure)

* Adaptation: The adaptation of credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the credits corresponding to studies previous to Royal Decree 1393/2007 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 1393/2007 end_of_the_skype_highlighting (studies previous to the implementation of the New Graduate Degrees) obtained at this University or others.
* Validation: The validation of credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will incorporate the subjects considered to be equivalent in content and teaching load to subjects passed in other official University studies in the official academic documents accrediting the studies taken by each student.
* Recognition: The recognition of ECTS credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the ECTS credits which were obtained in official studies, in the same or in another University, and are calculated in other studies for the purposes of obtaining an official Degree.
* Transfer: The transfer of ECTS credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will include the totality of the credits obtained in previous official studies, in the same or another University, which have not led to an official Degree, in the official documents accrediting the studies followed by each student.
http://www.uam.es/ss/Satellite/Ciencias/en/1241103215170/con...
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7recognition
Jenni Lukac
4recognizance, recognition, reconnaissance
Jorge & Julie Soares


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recognition


Explanation:
Definitions (see the complete regulations for the procedure)

* Adaptation: The adaptation of credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the credits corresponding to studies previous to Royal Decree 1393/2007 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 1393/2007 end_of_the_skype_highlighting (studies previous to the implementation of the New Graduate Degrees) obtained at this University or others.
* Validation: The validation of credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will incorporate the subjects considered to be equivalent in content and teaching load to subjects passed in other official University studies in the official academic documents accrediting the studies taken by each student.
* Recognition: The recognition of ECTS credits entails the acceptance by the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid of the ECTS credits which were obtained in official studies, in the same or in another University, and are calculated in other studies for the purposes of obtaining an official Degree.
* Transfer: The transfer of ECTS credits entails that the Universidad Autónoma de Madrid will include the totality of the credits obtained in previous official studies, in the same or another University, which have not led to an official Degree, in the official documents accrediting the studies followed by each student.
http://www.uam.es/ss/Satellite/Ciencias/en/1241103215170/con...

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec
0 min
  -> Happy Holidays and thanks, Martina.

agree  teju: Que buen enlace que encontraste!
25 mins
  -> Gracias y buenas fiestas, teju. La verdad es que vale la pena guardar este enlace!

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, great link. See under Convalidación too :)
59 mins
  -> Thanks and best wishes for a fantastic 2011.

agree  Gallagy: //Best wishes to you too:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks gallagy. Happy Holidays!

agree  Claudia Reynaud: Wonderful link. Happy Holidays!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks once again.

agree  Aquamarine76
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and best wishes for a happy holiday, Beatriz.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Adriana. Happy Holidays!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognizance, recognition, reconnaissance


Explanation:
Sug.

For a more elaborate transcription "reconnaissance" sounds better but any of the others are correct either.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese