KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Introduccion a conocimiento proyectual

English translation: Introduction to projective knowledge


20:57 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Introduccion a conocimiento proyectual
I would like what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Argentinian Spanish into American English.

It's the translation of a school transcript from Argentina.

Will be okay to translate as: Introduction to proyecting Knowledge?
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:Introduction to projective knowledge
Explanation:
based on reference only

[PDF]
Investigación - UNIVERSIDAD DE BUENOS AIRES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Cátedra de Introducción al Conocimiento Proyectual. Ciclo Básico ... The teaching of Projective Knowledge Introduction as a cross-sectional competence for ...
www.catedrafevre.com.ar/Investigacion/Abstract.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-29 20:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would probably need the indefinite article here, I believe



An introduction....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 21:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
A Social Cognitive Account of Role
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
child makes the projective knowledge his own by interpreting the projective im- itative copy within, where "into his inter- pretation go all the wealth of ...
faculty.washington.edu/pkahn/articles/Responding_to_Wynne.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 23:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
investigación proyectual = project research


taller de investigación proyectual
15 Oct 2004 ... 5, project research workshop, Stuart Allsop ... taller de investigación proyectual. project research workshop. Explanation: ...
www.proz.com/.../838489-taller_de_investigación_proyectual.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

conocimiento proyectual = project design

Introducción al conocimiento proyectual > Introduction to project ...
6 Dec 2004 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of conocimiento proyectual: Introduction to project design [Architecture (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../884781-conocimiento_proyectual.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 23:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratorio de Arquitectura - Perú: MIES VAN DER ROHE DIES AT 83 ...
Mies's fifth favorite was a project for a Chicago convention hall, a place for 50000 ... Going to the Netherlands in 1912, Mies designed a house for Mrs. H. E. L. J. Kroller, ..... EL PROCESO PROYECTUAL/PROJECT PROCESS · MANIFIESTO ...
laboratorioarquitecturaperu.blogspot.com/.../mies-van-der-rohe-dies-at-83-leader-of.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 23:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

it could well be

project design

you need to provide much more context to actually nail this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 00:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conocimiento Proyectual
- [ Translate this page ]
18 Nov 2010 ... Esta es la página de la Cátedra Fèvre, Materias proyectual I y Proyectual II. Del CBC de la UBA, Argentina. para las carreras de diseño ...
www.catedrafevre.com.ar/ - Cached - Similar

the last ref. indicates it could well be related to design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 00:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratorio de Arquitectura - Perú: EL PROCESO PROYECTUAL/PROJECT ...
- [ Translate this page ]
9 Sep 2008 ... EL PROCESO PROYECTUAL/PROJECT PROCESS. IDEAS PROYECTUALES 1/PROJECT IDEAS 1 .... MATERIALES DE PROYECTO/PROJECT MATERIALS (7); MIRAR ARQUITECTURA/LOOKING ... EN LOS CAMPOS ELISEOS DE LA ARQUITECTURA/IN THE EL. ...
laboratorioarquitecturaperu.blogspot.com/.../ideas-proyectuales-1.html - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4introduction to designphilgoddard
2Introduction to projective knowledgeliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Please see this link in ProZ.
Paola Giardina

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Introduction to projective knowledge


Explanation:
based on reference only

[PDF]
Investigación - UNIVERSIDAD DE BUENOS AIRES
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Cátedra de Introducción al Conocimiento Proyectual. Ciclo Básico ... The teaching of Projective Knowledge Introduction as a cross-sectional competence for ...
www.catedrafevre.com.ar/Investigacion/Abstract.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-29 20:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would probably need the indefinite article here, I believe



An introduction....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 21:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
A Social Cognitive Account of Role
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
child makes the projective knowledge his own by interpreting the projective im- itative copy within, where "into his inter- pretation go all the wealth of ...
faculty.washington.edu/pkahn/articles/Responding_to_Wynne.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 23:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
investigación proyectual = project research


taller de investigación proyectual
15 Oct 2004 ... 5, project research workshop, Stuart Allsop ... taller de investigación proyectual. project research workshop. Explanation: ...
www.proz.com/.../838489-taller_de_investigación_proyectual.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

conocimiento proyectual = project design

Introducción al conocimiento proyectual > Introduction to project ...
6 Dec 2004 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of conocimiento proyectual: Introduction to project design [Architecture (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../884781-conocimiento_proyectual.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 23:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratorio de Arquitectura - Perú: MIES VAN DER ROHE DIES AT 83 ...
Mies's fifth favorite was a project for a Chicago convention hall, a place for 50000 ... Going to the Netherlands in 1912, Mies designed a house for Mrs. H. E. L. J. Kroller, ..... EL PROCESO PROYECTUAL/PROJECT PROCESS · MANIFIESTO ...
laboratorioarquitecturaperu.blogspot.com/.../mies-van-der-rohe-dies-at-83-leader-of.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-29 23:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

it could well be

project design

you need to provide much more context to actually nail this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 00:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conocimiento Proyectual
- [ Translate this page ]
18 Nov 2010 ... Esta es la página de la Cátedra Fèvre, Materias proyectual I y Proyectual II. Del CBC de la UBA, Argentina. para las carreras de diseño ...
www.catedrafevre.com.ar/ - Cached - Similar

the last ref. indicates it could well be related to design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 00:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laboratorio de Arquitectura - Perú: EL PROCESO PROYECTUAL/PROJECT ...
- [ Translate this page ]
9 Sep 2008 ... EL PROCESO PROYECTUAL/PROJECT PROCESS. IDEAS PROYECTUALES 1/PROJECT IDEAS 1 .... MATERIALES DE PROYECTO/PROJECT MATERIALS (7); MIRAR ARQUITECTURA/LOOKING ... EN LOS CAMPOS ELISEOS DE LA ARQUITECTURA/IN THE EL. ...
laboratorioarquitecturaperu.blogspot.com/.../ideas-proyectuales-1.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction to design


Explanation:
Or basic design skills. The asker has now posted some context in the discussion entries.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Please see this link in ProZ.

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/600...

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4