KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diseno de accesorios y costs.

English translation: Design and Costing of Accessories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diseno de accesorios y costs.
English translation:Design and Costing of Accessories
Entered by: Gallagy

21:42 Dec 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Diseno de accesorios y costs.
I would like what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Argentinian Spanish into American English.

It's the translation of a University transcript from Argentina. They are university subjects included in the transcript

Will be okay to translate as: Accessories design and costs?
yugoslavia
United States
Design and Costing of Accessories
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 21:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume, without further details that costs refers to budgeting for materials etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-29 21:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, I would probably just use "Accessory Design" as the title as the budgeting would be part of the course
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Design and Costing of AccessoriesGallagy
3Costume and accessory design
Frensp
3Design and Cost of Accesories
Steven Huddleston
3Design for accessories and decorative stitching
Jessica Noyes


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design and Costing of Accessories


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-29 21:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume, without further details that costs refers to budgeting for materials etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-29 21:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, I would probably just use "Accessory Design" as the title as the budgeting would be part of the course

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design and Cost of Accesories


Explanation:
An option.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design for accessories and decorative stitching


Explanation:
I am quite sure it is "costuras" they mean here, but it can have several meanings -- needlework, seam, etc. I would need to see the actual course description to get the exact meaning of this one.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Costume and accessory design


Explanation:
A suggestion, despite the fact that "costumes" is usually used in Portuguese and in French but not in Spanish.

Frensp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench