KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Para los fines que estime corresponder.

English translation: For all relevant purposes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para los fines que estime corresponder.
English translation:For all relevant purposes.
Entered by: Edward Tully

04:56 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Para los fines que estime corresponder.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Argentinian Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a University transcript.

Here is the full sentence:

Para que conste y ha pedido de la interesada se extiende el presente certificado. Sin enmiendas,ni raspaduras en Bueos Aires, Argentina, a los 20 dias de Diciembre del 2010, para los fines que estime corresponder.
yugoslavia
United States
For all relevant purposes.
Explanation:
One option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For all relevant purposes.
Edward Tully
5 +1for any use deemed convenient (by the bearer)
Jorge & Julie Soares


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For all relevant purposes.


Explanation:
One option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This'll do :)
1 hr
  -> thanks again Charles! ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans
5 hrs
  -> thank you Gilla! HNY! ;-)

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> thank you! HNY! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> thanks again Claudia! ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for any use deemed convenient (by the bearer)


Explanation:
Another option.

Exemple:

"Se expide este certificado para los fines que el(la) interesado(a ...Me parece que la traducción correcta es "This work certificate is ***issued for any use deemed convenient by the bearer***","

forum.wordreference.com/showthread.ph... -

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
2 days 18 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!