KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ni Raspaduras

English translation: Or deletions/erasures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ni Raspaduras
English translation:Or deletions/erasures
Entered by: Edward Tully

05:02 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Ni Raspaduras
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Argentinian Spanish into American English.

It's a translation of a University transcript.

Will be okay to translate as

Here is the full sentence:

Para que conste y ha pedido de la interesada se extiende el presente certificado. Sin enmiendas,ni raspaduras en Bueos Aires, Argentina a los 20 dias de Diciembre del 2010..
yugoslavia
United States
Or deletions/erasures
Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-05 09:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I would just choose one - "deletions" being my favourite!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Or deletions/erasures
Edward Tully
3text alterations
axies


  

Answers


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
text alterations


Explanation:
Raspaduras ou imiendas (text changes)
I believe to be the specified meaning, that is to say that the text must be shown in its entirety; to have no changes whatsoever. ''v. raspar'' here means to a scratch off; only that it refers to the actions or malpractices employed by certain officials or bureaucrats etc.
One has only to think that these days there are plenty of other methods and products besides rubbing off text!
Enmiendas y raspaduras | Diario 8300

Enmiendas y raspaduras. November 17 2010. desde-lamirilla1 ... (que es el “de forma”) cuyo texto no fue sustituido ni derogado ni renumerado, ... es claro que por muchas razones legítimas, lógicas, necesarias, (etc) pueden y en su caso ...
www.8300.com.ar/2010/11/17/enmiendas-y-raspaduras/ - Cached

Example sentence(s):
  • Este texto tiene muchas imiendas o raspaduras y non sirve.
  • This text has too many changes and alterations and is not acceptable

    Reference: http://Google.com
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Or deletions/erasures


Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-05 09:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I would just choose one - "deletions" being my favourite!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Edward, Thank you so much for your answer. Do we should write deletions/erasures in the transcript or we should leave just one of them? Please let me know. Thanks. Yugoslavia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 hr
  -> thank you Wendy! ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: Yep :)
1 hr
  -> thank you Charles! ;-)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs
  -> thank you! HNY! ;-)

agree  GGruia
6 hrs
  -> thank you! HNY! ;-)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
7 hrs
  -> thank you! HNY! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> thank you Claudia! HNY! ;-)