KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tcas. de producion. Indum. I

English translation: Garment Production Techniques I


07:58 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Tcas. de producion. Indum. I
I would like what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Argentinian Spanish into American English.

Will be okay to translate as History of Fashion I?

It's the translation of a University transcript from Argentina. They are university subjects included in the transcript. The student was studying Fashion design
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:Garment Production Techniques I
Explanation:
Although I read "Indum" (capitalized) as "indumentaria" here, it adds up to the same thing.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Garment Production Techniques I
Parrot
5técnica de producción. Indumentos I. = Production techniques. Garments I.Constantinos Faridis
3Production techniques. (History of) Costumes / Costume production techniques
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnica de producción. Indumentos I. = Production techniques. Garments I.


Explanation:
The unit also provides the learner with basic production techniques which can be extended through specialist. Unit 86: Garment and Accessory Production. ...
www.edexcel.com/.../308319_Unit_82_Production_Techniques_fo...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production techniques. (History of) Costumes / Costume production techniques


Explanation:
Saludos,

Subject Synopses

DAD1101 History of Costumes
This subject introduces you to the history of Western costumes and fashion from ancient Egyptian costumes to the 21st century. You will explore major art, cultural and social movements which have made significant impact on the evolution of costumes and accessories through the ages.

DAD1102 Fashion Merchandising
This subject covers the characteristics and systems of the apparel industry - the importance of consumer’s influence over trend and fashion prediction, the process from the design concept to the consumer, the apparel markets and business aspects, as well as careers in the apparel industry.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4168255?bs=1#marker_submit


Design and Production | Programs
Students are required to take costume design, costume history, drawing and ...
They learn to work in a variety of techniques including older theatrical media
and ... The newest area of concentration in the School of Design & Production,
...

www.uncsa.edu/designandproduction/pro... - En caché - Similares


Courses | Design for Theater and Entertainment Media MFA | UCLA ...
UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television ... 472 Production Assignment 4; 474
Advanced Projects in Design for 8; Theater, Film and Television ... 246A History
of Costume 4; 246B History of Costume 4; 246C History of Costume 4 ... 441D
Scenic Projection & Media Techniques 4; 449 Design Thesis Project 4 ...

www.tft.ucla.edu/programs/design-prod... - En caché - Similares


California Costume Design Schools | eHow.com
3 Sep 2010 ... California Costume Design Schools. Like that of other types of ... coursework in
costume techniques, the history of fashion, life drawing and painting. ... and
lead costume designers for the university's productions, ...

www.ehow.com/list_6904332_california-... - En caché - Similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garment Production Techniques I


Explanation:
Although I read "Indum" (capitalized) as "indumentaria" here, it adds up to the same thing.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 days 6 hrs