KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Conforme a un plan de estudios homologado por el Consejo de Universidades

English translation: in accordance with a study program sanctioned/officially appproved by the Universities Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conforme a un plan de estudios homologado por el Consejo de Universidades
English translation:in accordance with a study program sanctioned/officially appproved by the Universities Council
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:41 Dec 31, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / ..., conforme a un plan de estudios homologado por el Consejo de Universidades, ...
Spanish term or phrase: Conforme a un plan de estudios homologado por el Consejo de Universidades
Hola a todos:

estoy traduciendo un título universitario y hay un fragmento que no sé cómo traducir. Aunque podría esbozar una traducción muy libre, prefiero buscar ayuda porque me gustaría traducir el título lo más fiel posible al inglés jurídico vigente.

El fragmento que no entiendo es: ..., conforme a un plan de estudios homologado por el Consejo de Universidades,...

Muchas gracias.
xxxjoseluque
in accordance with a study program sanctioned/officially appproved by the Universities Council
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in accordance with a study program sanctioned/officially appproved by the Universities CouncilBarbara Cochran, MFA
4as per syllabus approved by the Council of Universities
Eileen Banks
4In line with a study convalidated by the Universities Council/Board etc
neilmac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In line with a study convalidated by the Universities Council/Board etc


Explanation:
O algo similar. Se puede expresar de varios modos, por ejemplo puede variar entre EE.UU y Reino Unido, etc. "Conforme a..." puede traducirse de muchas maneras, idem "Consejo...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-31 14:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A proposito, "homolgated studies" obtiene 4 resultados en Google, y "convalidated studies" solamente 2...
Universidad Politecnica de Valencia - Depto de Comunicacion ...
"At the moment the department has diverse homologated studies ...
www.brickscommunity.org/Members1/dcadha/ - Cached"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-31 14:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In line with a study PLAN convalidated by the Universities Council/Board....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-31 14:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Following a study plan homologated by...."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 367

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per syllabus approved by the Council of Universities


Explanation:
Another option. Suerte! Feliz Año Nuevo!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in accordance with a study program sanctioned/officially appproved by the Universities Council


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, femme!! You offered me the best option on this issue!! Regards, Jose


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This sounds correct to me. I definately don't believe that PLAN or SYLLABUS are applicable.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack. HNY!

agree  axies
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel.

agree  Lauren DeAre: plan of study is also a valid term
1111 days
  -> Thank you, Lauren!

agree  hfmg
2077 days
  -> Thank you, hfmg.