Convalidación

English translation: validation

Spanish term or phrase:Convalidación
English translation:validation
Entered by: swisstell

00:06 May 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Convalidación
Certificación de notas universitaria
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
validation
Explanation:
validation/certification of university grades.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3validation
swisstell
5 +1acceptance
Henry Hinds
4Recognition of diploma, etc.
Susan Andrew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validation


Explanation:
validation/certification of university grades.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: certification
16 mins

agree  Will Matter
20 mins

agree  posada: si.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recognition of diploma, etc.


Explanation:
another option.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance


Explanation:
Acceptance of courses taken at another institution

Convalidación de materias cursadas en otra institución




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, JMF.