KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

reconocidos (here)

English translation: credits granted


14:52 Sep 2, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Academic transcript
Spanish term or phrase: reconocidos (here)
It's an academic transcript. Most subjects have a mark ranging from "Suspenso" to "Sobresaliente", however some elective subjects have no mark associated. It says "créditos reconocidos".

I understand what it means: this subject earns you no mark, it just gives you ECTS credits. What is the "official" translation of "reconocidos" in this context?

TIA.
FlyHi
France
English translation:credits granted
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6credits grantedxxxFVS
4Approved Credits
Lidz
4recognized credits
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
credits granted


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or recognized, or awarded.
1 min
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  teresa quimper: agree wuth Phil
28 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Charles Davis: I think it should be "granted" or "awarded", not "recognised". It probably refers to "créditos de libre elección": subjects that are not part of the core syllabus.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Charles.

agree  matt robinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Matt.

agree  Alan Gardiner
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alan.

agree  neilmac: ... or awarded
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognized credits


Explanation:
[PDF] CALL FOR GRANTS TO STUDY ON A UNIVERSITY MASTER'S ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.urv.cat/media/upload/.../conv_ajut_intern_2011-2012_ang... publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
28 Feb 2011 – year (60 ECTS credits, including registered and recognized, fees and insurance) ... This figure includes the number of recognized credits. 2. ...
Credit Transfer | Study Abroad (from Waseda) | School of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.waseda.jp/sils/en/abroad/credits.html - En cachéSimilares
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
19 Jul 2007 – Recognized credits are shown as grade “N” (Accredited) with the ... American institutions, or "ECTS Units" in most European countries), the ...
Beasiswa Master Programme at the Rovira i Virgili University, Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]
beasiswasarjana.com/.../beasiswa-master-program... - Indonesia - En cachéHas publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
30 Apr 2011 – In the case of masters' degrees of 120 ECTS credits, if 60 ECTS credits of the ... This figure includes the number of recognized credits. ...


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved Credits


Explanation:
It sounds like the equivalent of pass/fail but I think "approved credits" or the other suggestion, "credits granted", is better wording.

Lidz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish