KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

grupos referentes

English translation: reference groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupos referentes
English translation:reference groups
Entered by: James A. Walsh

13:13 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / classroom
Spanish term or phrase: grupos referentes
Same context:

La entrega de los materiales (rompecabezas, plastilina, hoja de colores, papel fomy y pupitres) y celebración se estará realizando y distribuyendo en coordinación con el personal del proyecto, liderazgo comunitario, grupos referentes y representantes del ministerio de educación, apegados a los lineamientos y/o procedimientos administrativos para los procesos de entrega.

Does reference groups fit in this context?
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
reference groups
Explanation:
Yes I think reference groups is perfect here, as in the groups to which the materials are referred to.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reference groups
James A. Walsh
4 +1reference groupsCinnamon Nolan
4consultation/expert groupsGallagy
3control groups
Andrea Viaggio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control groups


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al grupo con el cual se contrasta un estudio.-
En todo estudio/investigación pedagógica hay un grupo estudiado y el grupo control (que define el nivel deseado)
Pero, habría que ver más contexto.-
Sólo un tip
Hope it helps!


Andrea Viaggio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupos referentes
reference groups


Explanation:
Yes I think reference groups is perfect here, as in the groups to which the materials are referred to.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Most likely ;)
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference groups


Explanation:
After "coordinating with", I don't think it would be "control groups".

Enhancing teachers capacity through In-service Education and ...
independent.academia.edu/...
In the next sections, we highlight some common features of these projects with ... and collaboration among teachers of specific disciplines; and incorporating ... in teacher education, and creation of professional reference groups (Even, 1999). ... education initiatives (Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, 2005).

Ministry of Education - The Strategies
www.minedu.govt.nz/NZEducation/.../The_Strategies.aspx
"Early childhood care and education services assist children and their .... Build on the Promoting ECE Participation project to find and address barriers to ECE participation in local communities. ..... A focus on collaborative relationships for Mäori .... advice of a number of ECE sector reference groups on particular aspects.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "No hace falta buscarle 3 pies al gato"...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultation/expert groups


Explanation:
I think is implied here as these projects have been completed in conjunction with the community/ Dept of Education etc and any questions or difficulties were presumeably REFERRED to these groups for their opinions and/or expertise

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98