KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

de la carrera de abogacía

English translation: law degree course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la carrera de abogacía
English translation:law degree course
Entered by: mbheit

17:56 Feb 8, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: de la carrera de abogacía
Context: La autoridad que suscribe certifica que según consta en los libros de exámenes de esta facultad, XXXX con DNI XXXX inscripto bajo el número XXXX DE LA CARRERA DE ABOGACÍA, cursó y rindió...

Thanks in advance!
mbheit
law degree course
Explanation:
UK English.
Wikipedia: A Law degree is an academic degree conferred for studies in law. Such degrees are generally preparation for legal careers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 19:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We prefer "course of study" rather than "program" or "programme". That's the "royal" we...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Your option fitted best in the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4law degree course
neilmac
5 +1law program
Rosa Paredes
4Undergraduate law degree
Maria Alejandra Aguada
4with a major in law
Dariusz Saczuk
4Law studies at University level / Law career
Ana Terzaghi
3 -1of the law career
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a major in law


Explanation:
a suggestion

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 358

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law studies at University level / Law career


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: not a 'carrer'
18 mins
  -> Not a carrer, you are right. A Career is correct for several countries.

agree  e_marisa: May I suggest 'Law Career' with reference to the context displayed ?
37 mins
  -> Thank you Emmarisa.

neutral  neilmac: Lo siento, "career" en inglés no se emplea para expresar la "carrera" universitaria (university degree or qualification).
43 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undergraduate law degree


Explanation:
I don't think it's a major but just the undergraduate course in law.

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Spanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law program


Explanation:
You are not telling us whether this is a graduate or undergraduate program; what we do know is that it's a "law program" (not "career" - faux amis)
www.law.utoronto.ca/prosp_stdn_content.asp?itemPath=3/7/0/0...
The law school's program offers four graduate degrees: The Master of Laws (LLM) is a one-year degree that can be taken in either a thesis-intensive format or a ...
law.queensu.ca/graduateStudies.html
www.mcgill.ca › ... › Prospective undergraduate students
15 Aug 2011 – Description of the McGill Faculty of Law undergraduate programs.
The graduate law program at Queen's University offers students from Canada and from countries around the world an intellectually rich and challenging ...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
law degree course


Explanation:
UK English.
Wikipedia: A Law degree is an academic degree conferred for studies in law. Such degrees are generally preparation for legal careers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 19:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We prefer "course of study" rather than "program" or "programme". That's the "royal" we...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Your option fitted best in the context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Jane Martin
15 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of the law career


Explanation:
maybe

Erika Di Dio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Aquí "career" es amigo falso.
1 hr