KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

términos académicos

English translation: the academic terms


02:02 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: términos académicos
The context is an academic transcript (constancia de notas certificadas) from Venezuela. I am stuck on the above phrase which appears in the sentence:
"...están registradas las asignaturas que a continuación se indican, con sus respectivas calificaciones correspondientes a los términos académicos cursados en esta Universidad."
Michelle Doherty
United Kingdom
English translation:the academic terms
Explanation:
the academic terms (semesters, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-11 02:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Cambridge Term dateswww.cam.ac.uk/univ/termdates.htmlEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
14 Nov 2011 – Graduate students operate on the basis of the academic year which extends beyond the end of the Easter Term. The Academic year ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-11 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term Dateswww.ucl.ac.uk/staff/term-dates/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Academic Year 2011-2012 ... First Term, Monday 26 September 2011 - Friday 16 December 2011 ... Third Term, Monday 23 April 2012 - Friday 8 June 2012 ...
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you - I had thought that but wasn't sure...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the academic terms
eski
5academic terms school termsJosé Julián


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the academic terms


Explanation:
the academic terms (semesters, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-11 02:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Cambridge Term dateswww.cam.ac.uk/univ/termdates.htmlEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
14 Nov 2011 – Graduate students operate on the basis of the academic year which extends beyond the end of the Easter Term. The Academic year ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-11 02:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term Dateswww.ucl.ac.uk/staff/term-dates/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Academic Year 2011-2012 ... First Term, Monday 26 September 2011 - Friday 16 December 2011 ... Third Term, Monday 23 April 2012 - Friday 8 June 2012 ...


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - I had thought that but wasn't sure...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you & have a great weekend, Jane. eski :))

agree  Jenni Lukac
6 hrs
  -> Hi Jenn; thanks & "feliz fin". eski :))

agree  neilmac: Next week is a mid-term break for some UK schools...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks & 'muchos saludos', neilmac :)) eski

agree  Charles Davis: Hi Eski. Venezuelan docs confirm this use of "término".
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Charles. :)) eski

agree  José Julián
10 hrs
  -> Hola José Alberto. Gracias y muchos saludos. :)) eski

agree  Laura Nagle
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura: have a good one! eski :))

agree  Richard Hill
21 hrs
  -> Thanks rich. : have a great weekend. eski :))

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic terms school terms


Explanation:
An academic term is a division of an academic year, the time during which a school, college or university holds classes. These divisions may be called terms. The schedule adopted by institutions of learning or education systems vary widely.

A semester system divides the academic year into two terms, roughly 16–18 weeks each.
A trimester system divides the academic year into three terms, roughly 14 – 16 weeks each.
A quarter or quadmester system divides the academic year into four terms, roughly 12 weeks each, and generally counts the summer as one of the terms. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://scholar.google.com.cu/scholar?hl=es&q=%22academic+ter...
José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish