KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Incrementar la percepción que

English translation: Enhance/Enhancing children\'s perception of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Incrementar la percepción que
English translation:Enhance/Enhancing children\'s perception of...
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

11:26 Feb 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Incrementar la percepción que
Incrementar la percepción que niños y niñas tienen sobre el cuido que padres, tutores y sociedad en general les brindan para no ser objetos de explotación.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Enhance/Enhancing children's perception of...
Explanation:
Improve, enhance, etc.
My criteria for the forms (infinitive vs gerund) chosen would depend on the rest of the context (preceding and following phrases, prevalence of synonym use... etc)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Enhance/Enhancing children's perception of...
neilmac
4 +1Make children more aware of
Jenni Lukac
4 +1Raise awareness on the fact that...Natalia Pedrosa
4 +1Increase children's understanding of
James A. Walsh
4increase the perception that...
Erika Di Dio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raise awareness on the fact that...


Explanation:
My proposal. Hope it suits you.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Good option; we really need more context because starting a sentence with the bare infinitive doesn't always work...
3 mins
  -> You got me there, neilmac, it should read "raising" instead. Thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Enhance/Enhancing children's perception of...


Explanation:
Improve, enhance, etc.
My criteria for the forms (infinitive vs gerund) chosen would depend on the rest of the context (preceding and following phrases, prevalence of synonym use... etc)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
17 mins
  -> Cheers ;)

agree  Charles Davis: I like enhance, and agree about the gerund. My ideal answer would be your verb and Natalia's noun: "Enhancing children's awareness". But on balance yours is better.
23 mins
  -> Cheers, as you say, there are several ways to skin this cat...

agree  Natalia Pedrosa: You ARE right. Cheers!
45 mins
  -> Although your "awareness" flows better than my "perception" IMO...

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Cheers JA :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Agree with Charles.
5 hrs

agree  Jane Martin
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the perception that...


Explanation:
literal but fair i think

Erika Di Dio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make children more aware of


Explanation:
Why gild the lily?

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Although IMO the infinitive form really only works if it's a list of objectives/bullet points.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. That's a very good editing point.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incrementar la percepción que (niños y niñas tienen sobre)
Increase children's understanding of


Explanation:
Just another take on it really. Dunno why, but “understanding” seems a better choice of word for the context to me. Here’s a good example of usage from the UK:

NSPCC Childline Schools Service (Camborne)
NSPCC
About the opportunity


We are looking for volunteers who will deliver the new ChildLine Schools Service Programme to primary school aged children.
The aim of this programme is to increase children's understanding of abuse, to ensure that they know how to protect themselves and that they know how to get help."
http://www.do-it.org.uk/search/opportunities/1718586/NSPCC_C...

Or browse the many hits below.

Hope this helps :)


Example sentence(s):
  • Incrementar la percepción que niños y niñas tienen sobre el cuido que padres, tutores y sociedad en general les brindan para no ser objetos de explotación.”
  • Increase children's understanding of the measures taken by parents, guardians and society in general to prevent their exploitation.”

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7b9fccq
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: IMO "increasing understanding" is always nice ;)
51 mins
  -> Cheers Neil ;)