KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

título de oro

English translation: Degree with Honors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de oro
English translation:Degree with Honors
Entered by: Sol

21:36 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: título de oro
Es un título otorgado por el Instituto de Ciencias Médicas de La Habana a un estudiate por haber obtenido muy buenas calificaciones
Imma
Degree with Honors
Explanation:
This is not just a "diploma", its a Medical Sciences Degree.

Requirements for a Degree with Honors
... Requirements for a Degree with Honors. All candidates for graduation
with honors must have a minimum of 48 graded credits in residence. ...
www.math.umass.edu/Progs_Events/ Under_Grad/under/node13.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

DDS Degree with Honors
DDS Degree With Honors. Doctor of Dental Surgery Degree with Distinction
or Honors. The degree of doctor of dental surgery with distinction ...
www.dent.unc.edu/academic/policies/dds/honors/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Degree with Honors Manhattanville
Degree with Honors The College awards several kinds of honors for
academic distinction. Honors Convocation, which is held prior ...
www.mville.edu/academics/degree_with_honors.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

UF Math: Bachelor's Degree with Honors
UF Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree with Honors. ...
www.math.ufl.edu/undergradprog/honors.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Degree with Honors
Sol
4 +3Golden diploma
Pamela Peralta
5honors diploma
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Golden diploma


Explanation:
Nació en Ciudad de la Habana el 18 de agosto de 1963. Graduado con Diploma de Oro, en 1987, como Licenciado en Relaciones Políticas Internacionales, en el Instituto Superior de Relaciones Internacionales del Ministeriode Relaciones Exteriores.
Born in City of Havana on August 18, 1963. Graduated in 1987 with a Golden Diploma in International Political Relations, from the Higher Institute of International Relations attached to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.




    Reference: http://www.radiobayamo.islagrande.cu/1Direcciones%20de%20los...
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Hola, Pamela!
5 mins
  -> Hola Andrea, me alegra saber que la pasaron bien el Sábado :)

agree  Barbara78
51 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honors diploma


Explanation:
Not that "Golden Diploma" isn't interesting, but for a native English speaker, it doesn't immediately tell me that it was given for high academic achievement. Normally the term "honors diploma" is used to mean that, although I agree it lacks the flavor of "golden". Perhaps "Golden [honors] Diploma"? But that gets very "annotated" which doesn't look good, IMHO.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Degree with Honors


Explanation:
This is not just a "diploma", its a Medical Sciences Degree.

Requirements for a Degree with Honors
... Requirements for a Degree with Honors. All candidates for graduation
with honors must have a minimum of 48 graded credits in residence. ...
www.math.umass.edu/Progs_Events/ Under_Grad/under/node13.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

DDS Degree with Honors
DDS Degree With Honors. Doctor of Dental Surgery Degree with Distinction
or Honors. The degree of doctor of dental surgery with distinction ...
www.dent.unc.edu/academic/policies/dds/honors/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Degree with Honors Manhattanville
Degree with Honors The College awards several kinds of honors for
academic distinction. Honors Convocation, which is held prior ...
www.mville.edu/academics/degree_with_honors.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

UF Math: Bachelor's Degree with Honors
UF Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree with Honors. ...
www.math.ufl.edu/undergradprog/honors.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: Good point...
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés, muy amable :)

agree  Daniel Mencher
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin

agree  marianmare
4 days