KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Estudios universitarios superiores

English translation: 2nd cycle university education/degree / licentiateship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estudios universitarios superiores
English translation:2nd cycle university education/degree / licentiateship
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

23:26 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Investigation
Spanish term or phrase: Estudios universitarios superiores
This is for data on a clinical trial data sheet regarding a patient.

Can anyone please give me an idea of what this is in English?
Is it post graduate or some other terminology?

Thank you for your help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
2nd cycle university education/degree / licentiateship
Explanation:
"2nd cycle" is the Bologna term. It corresponds to master's level. But "estudios universitarios superiores" specifically means the level corresponding to the former Spanish "licenciatura". It does NOT include doctoral study, and only corresponds to postgraduate level (master's) under the new system. It means an advanced first degree, as opposed to "estudios universitarios medios", which meant/means a diplomatura (the old short degree programme).

"P.04. Nivel de estudios:
Estudios Primarios/Sin estudios
Estudios Obligatorios (Secundaria/EGB)
Bachillerato/Formación Profesional
Estudios Universitarios Medios (Diplomaturas)
Estudios Universitarios Superiores (Licenciaturas)"
http://www.fiare.org/privado/gestorarchivos/biblioteca/Cuest...

"En concreto, un 12% de los encuestados posee estudios universitarios medios; un 7%, estudios universitarios superiores; y, únicamente, el 0.8% ha tenido la oportunidad de completar estudios de doctorado o másteres oficiales."
http://www.usosculturalesuniversidadesandaluzas.es/Usos POBL...

In this document, referring to a survey on educational levels in Andalusia, it is quite clear that "estudios universitarios superiores" meant an intermediate level BEFORE master's or doctorate, under the old system. It does not mean a higher degree.

See the Wikipedia article on Bologna:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bologna_process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-23 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has always been a good deal of controversy over whether the Spanish "licenciatura" was equivalent to a Bachelor's degree. Clearly it was, in principle, a bit more advanced and represented five years's study instead of three or four. But it never used to be regarded as equivalent to a master's degree. "Estudios universitarios superiores" meant up to what, until the Bologna reforms, was called the "segundo ciclo" in Spanish university education: the level that Spanish graduates have normally reached. So I think "postgraduate" or "graduate studies" are unsuitable and misleading translations here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 00:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mean is "estudios universitarios medios" a BA? That's a tough question to answer. The problem, of course, is that the categories don't match, or certainly they didn't used to. A "diplomatura", which is what "medios" means, was not regarded as equivalent to a BA; it was lower than that. It was like an American associate's degree or a UK foundation degree.

I think Bologna offers a convenient way out of this difficulty and it might be wise to take advantage of it here by calling "estudios universitarios medios" 1st cycle university education/study, making it equivalent to the new "grado". This is as near accurate as we can get. Or if the target is the UK you could use the term "foundation degree". I wouldn't call it a BA, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 00:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I may have misunderstood your question. If you mean is "estudios universitarios superiores" not the same as a BA, that's a moot point, but you could argue that it is. The Spanish would probably object; they insist that a "licenciatura" is not the same as a BA, and, as I say, they do have a point; but let's face it, for practical purposes we do tend to regard them as equivalent. I would be inclined to avoid this issue and not refer to "BA" or "Bachelor's degree" here at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 01:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what I'd go for, Eileen. It's clear and coherent, and matches the current situation. It's true that these terms are not yet very familiar to people in the UK, but they are becoming more so. I'm not mad about "cycle", personally; I think "level" sounds more natural, but "cycle" is the official term now.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Graduate studies
eski
4 +12nd cycle university education/degree / licentiateship
Charles Davis
3ph.D
Julie Thurston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graduate studies


Explanation:
Graduate studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-23 00:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduate_schoolEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A graduate school is a school that awards advanced academic degrees (i.e. master's degrees and Ph.D. degrees) with the general requirement that students ...

United States - Canada - Australia - United KingdomGraduate School & Graduate, MBA, PhD Programs & Degrees ...www.gradschools.com/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Research and other valuable grad school resources on the leading graduate school website.

Choosing a Graduate Program - Masters - Online Graduate Programs - DoctorateHome - College of Graduate Studies - University of Central Floridawww.graduate.ucf.edu/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Information about Graduate Studies at the University of Central Florida.
School of Graduate Studies University of Torontowww.sgs.utoronto.ca/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Provides application information, calendar, fellowship and bursary details, student services and housing, and feedback form.
Graduate School - Graduate Studies - Grad School - Postgraduate ...www.grad.ubc.ca/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The University of British Columbia (UBC) is one of North America's largest and most prestigious public research and teaching institutions, consistently ranked ...

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-02-23 00:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postgraduate courses: master's, MA, MSc, MBA, doctorate, MPhil ...www.postgrad.com/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Postgraduate courses in the UK. Find the perfect MA, MSc, MBA or PhD programme with our comprehensive UK course search. Register now for free information ...

Postgraduate study - News - Events - Fees and fundingGraduate Degrees - Education - British Council USAwww.britishcouncil.org/usa-education-graduate-...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Earn a master's degree in the UK in only one year and without taking the GRE exam. Climb to the next phase in your career and save money and time with a ...
Graduate courses - University of Oxfordwww.ox.ac.uk/admissions/postgraduate_courses/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
25 Jan 2012 – Graduate Studies Prospectus 2012-13. We hope that our prospectus will inspire you to choose one of the wide variety of graduate programmes ...
UK Graduate Study for Overseas Studentswww.ukeas.com/uk.../uk-graduate-study.htmEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
UK graduate study by UKEAS - THE guide to UK graduate study including UK universities, UK PhDs, UK Masters degrees, and other UK graduate study ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-23 00:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi E: Didn't know the term wasn't valid in the UK: (see links above) Saludos from Aca!
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2012-02-23 00:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.admin.cam.ac.uk/univ/gsprospectus/En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Prospective Graduate Students at the University of Cambridge.
Webster Graduate School London - Study American University MA ...www.webster.ac.uk/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Webster Graduate School London is a highly ranked institution offering American MA, MS and MBA postgraduate degrees based in Central London. We offer ...


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you my dear friend, unfortunately I need a UK English term as the educational system has changed recently, as you can see below. Hope all is well with you :o))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
26 mins
  -> Gracias compa: Saludos desde aca. eski :))

agree  Juliana Sestelo
37 mins
  -> Hola Juliana: Gracias por tu confirmacion y Muchos saludos. :)) eski

agree  Parrot: interesting debate, but this would seem valid as of 2007, subject to a different interpretation (vs. "undergraduate): http://www.bologna-berlin2003.de/pdf/bologna_declaration.pdf
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation & for the link, Parrot. eski :))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ph.D


Explanation:
MAYBE

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2nd cycle university education/degree / licentiateship


Explanation:
"2nd cycle" is the Bologna term. It corresponds to master's level. But "estudios universitarios superiores" specifically means the level corresponding to the former Spanish "licenciatura". It does NOT include doctoral study, and only corresponds to postgraduate level (master's) under the new system. It means an advanced first degree, as opposed to "estudios universitarios medios", which meant/means a diplomatura (the old short degree programme).

"P.04. Nivel de estudios:
Estudios Primarios/Sin estudios
Estudios Obligatorios (Secundaria/EGB)
Bachillerato/Formación Profesional
Estudios Universitarios Medios (Diplomaturas)
Estudios Universitarios Superiores (Licenciaturas)"
http://www.fiare.org/privado/gestorarchivos/biblioteca/Cuest...

"En concreto, un 12% de los encuestados posee estudios universitarios medios; un 7%, estudios universitarios superiores; y, únicamente, el 0.8% ha tenido la oportunidad de completar estudios de doctorado o másteres oficiales."
http://www.usosculturalesuniversidadesandaluzas.es/Usos POBL...

In this document, referring to a survey on educational levels in Andalusia, it is quite clear that "estudios universitarios superiores" meant an intermediate level BEFORE master's or doctorate, under the old system. It does not mean a higher degree.

See the Wikipedia article on Bologna:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bologna_process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-23 00:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has always been a good deal of controversy over whether the Spanish "licenciatura" was equivalent to a Bachelor's degree. Clearly it was, in principle, a bit more advanced and represented five years's study instead of three or four. But it never used to be regarded as equivalent to a master's degree. "Estudios universitarios superiores" meant up to what, until the Bologna reforms, was called the "segundo ciclo" in Spanish university education: the level that Spanish graduates have normally reached. So I think "postgraduate" or "graduate studies" are unsuitable and misleading translations here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 00:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mean is "estudios universitarios medios" a BA? That's a tough question to answer. The problem, of course, is that the categories don't match, or certainly they didn't used to. A "diplomatura", which is what "medios" means, was not regarded as equivalent to a BA; it was lower than that. It was like an American associate's degree or a UK foundation degree.

I think Bologna offers a convenient way out of this difficulty and it might be wise to take advantage of it here by calling "estudios universitarios medios" 1st cycle university education/study, making it equivalent to the new "grado". This is as near accurate as we can get. Or if the target is the UK you could use the term "foundation degree". I wouldn't call it a BA, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 00:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I may have misunderstood your question. If you mean is "estudios universitarios superiores" not the same as a BA, that's a moot point, but you could argue that it is. The Spanish would probably object; they insist that a "licenciatura" is not the same as a BA, and, as I say, they do have a point; but let's face it, for practical purposes we do tend to regard them as equivalent. I would be inclined to avoid this issue and not refer to "BA" or "Bachelor's degree" here at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-23 01:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what I'd go for, Eileen. It's clear and coherent, and matches the current situation. It's true that these terms are not yet very familiar to people in the UK, but they are becoming more so. I'm not mad about "cycle", personally; I think "level" sounds more natural, but "cycle" is the official term now.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Charles
Notes to answerer
Asker: THAT is what I needed Charles, thanks for the clarification, as it also includes the "Estudios Universitarios Medios," which I was also looking for and found no clear definition online.

Asker: Does that mean then, that the intermediate level is not the same as a B.A. Charles?

Asker: Estudios medios = 1st Cycle university studies Estudios Superiores = 2nd Cycle university studies How about that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Donnelly
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzanne :)