KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

EXPRESSIóN FORMAL/ORAL

English translation: Rhetoric/Elocution Speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EXPRESSIóN FORMAL/ORAL
English translation:Rhetoric/Elocution Speech
Entered by: yolanda Speece

14:24 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: EXPRESSIóN FORMAL/ORAL
I found this in a university transcript. I am thinking it has to do with speech and interpersonal skills.


It is from the Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana.

I hope this helps!
yolanda Speece
Rhetoric/Elocution
Explanation:
Rhetoric is the art of discourse, an art that aims to improve the facility of speakers or writers who attempt to inform, persuade, or motivate particular audiences in specific situations.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhetoric

Elocution is the study of formal speaking in pronunciation, grammar, style, and tone
In Western classical rhetoric, elocution was one of the five core disciplines of pronunciation, which was the art of delivering speeches. Orators were trained not only on proper diction, but on the proper use of gestures, stance, and dress. (Another area of rhetoric, elocutio, was unrelated to elocution and, instead, concerned the style of writing proper to discourse.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elocution

The Art of Rhetoric:
Learning How to Use the Three Main Rhetorical Styles
Rhetoric (n) - the art of speaking or writing effectively. (Webster's Definition)
http://www.rpi.edu/dept/llc/webclass/web/project1/group4/
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Formal/Oral Expression
eski
4Rhetoric/Elocution
Richard Hill
3 +1Oral / Formal Communication
Sofía Bolontrade


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oral / Formal Communication


Explanation:
just an idea....

Sofía Bolontrade
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ve Analia: En lingüística, que es el estudio del lenguaje y su aplicación se utiliza el término "oral" a la expresión mediante el habla, la comunicación puede ser informal o coloquial y formal, utilizando las reglas gramaticales y ortográficas según el idioma.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formal/Oral Expression


Explanation:
Formal/Oral Expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-27 14:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ohio.edu/gened/help/oe.cfmEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
To meet this goal, students at Ohio University are required to take three learning units in courses that are dedicated or enriched in oral expression. The oral ...
EXPRESSIóN FORMAL/ORALwww.proz.com › ... › Education / Pedagogy - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 minutes ago – On-demand courses. Self-paced ... Spanish term or phrase: EXPRESSIóN FORMAL/ORAL. I found this in a university transcript. I am thinking it ...
Obtener más resultados de las últimas 24 horas
SPAN 310 Oral Expression | University Writing Centerwritingcenter.tamu.edu/course/sp... - Estados UnidosEn caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
14 Jan 2011 – Home > Courses > Approved > C > SPAN 310 Oral Expression ... five two-minute debates, two long formal oral presentations, and weekly ...
Additional Core Requirements - Butler Universitywww.butler.edu/core/.../additional-requirements/En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Requirement Structure: Students must take one 300- or 400-level course of at ... part of the University that provides opportunities for formal oral communications ... To assist the University in furthering its commitment expressed in its mission ...
FREN - French - Courses - calendar.ubc.ca - University of British ...www.calendar.ubc.ca/okanagan/courses.cfm?...En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
FREN 344 (3) Techniques of Oral Expression in French I: Training in formal oral presentation in French. Emphasis on structured expression and oral delivery.
Susquehanna University - Department of Modern Languages: Courseswww.susqu.edu/academics/8658.aspEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
A description of the modern language courses available at Susquehanna University. ... ITAL-301 Adv Conversation and Oral Expression ... of oral proficiency in all registers, from informal conversational settings to formal oral presentations.
Degree in Catalan Studieswww.uv.es/uvweb/universitat/en/estudis.../Titulacio.html?id...En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
> 50 elementos – ... Doctoral Studies | University Postgraduate Courses ...
Alemán (Segunda Lengua) I German language 1
French (Second Language) I French language 1

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: What else?
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rhetoric/Elocution


Explanation:
Rhetoric is the art of discourse, an art that aims to improve the facility of speakers or writers who attempt to inform, persuade, or motivate particular audiences in specific situations.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhetoric

Elocution is the study of formal speaking in pronunciation, grammar, style, and tone
In Western classical rhetoric, elocution was one of the five core disciplines of pronunciation, which was the art of delivering speeches. Orators were trained not only on proper diction, but on the proper use of gestures, stance, and dress. (Another area of rhetoric, elocutio, was unrelated to elocution and, instead, concerned the style of writing proper to discourse.)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elocution

The Art of Rhetoric:
Learning How to Use the Three Main Rhetorical Styles
Rhetoric (n) - the art of speaking or writing effectively. (Webster's Definition)
http://www.rpi.edu/dept/llc/webclass/web/project1/group4/


Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34