KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Instituto de Educ. Secundaria

English translation: HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR INSTITUTE/Senior High School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto de Educ. Secundaria
English translation: HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR INSTITUTE/Senior High School
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:13 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto de Educ. Secundaria
En un certificado de estudios. American English, puesto que es para que surta efecto en EEUU.
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR INSTITUTE
Explanation:
or just:

Senior High School
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Institute of High School Education
Terry Burgess
5 +1Senior high school institute
Connie Ibarzabal
5 +1HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR INSTITUTE
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2Senior High School InstituteDonQuijote
5Junior High School Instituteblucero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior High School Institute


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Correct..however, in English it is more common to say "Senior High School" or "XXX Institute" and uncommon to say both.
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: with Becky
8 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: We do *not* say institute. The word does not need to be translated, unless you are going to use the more generic "institute of secondary education", which is a "high school" (but which could admittedly include vocational programs).
2 days2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Institute of High School Education


Explanation:
There are approximately 1,910,000 Google hits for this term.

Luck Pdmonreal!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much Verbis:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Looks like that.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio!---y feliz domingo:-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Carolingua
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR INSTITUTE


Explanation:
or just:

Senior High School

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: I'd choose Senior High School
4 hrs

neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: We do not say "institute" unless it is "institute of secondary education" which is a "high school" or perhaps a vocational institution for the same level.
2 days59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior high school institute


Explanation:
Creo que este es el mas adecuado por el orden de las palabras. En ingles las mas importantes van al principio.
Buena suerte!

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol
30 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junior High School Institute


Explanation:
Este termino va a depender de los grados cursados. Por ejemplo en Mexico tenemos, escuela primaria (1º a 6º grado), escuela secundaria (1º a 3º), Escuela preparatoria (1º a 4º).

En EU tenemos elementary school, junior High School, High school, Junior College, etc.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish