KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Agente Propaganda Médica

English translation: Pharmaceutical sales representative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Agente Propaganda Médica
English translation:Pharmaceutical sales representative
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:18 Oct 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Agente Propaganda Médica
Universidad XXX
Agente Propaganda Médica (Matrícula CABA)
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Pharmaceutical sales representative
Explanation:
"detailman" is a little out of date nowadays, I would prefer this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmaceutical_sales_representa...

Pharmaceutical sales representative (formerly detailman) are salespeople employed by pharmaceutical companies to persuade doctors to prescribe their drugs to patients. Drug companies in the United States spend ~$5 billion annually sending representatives to doctors,[1] to provide product information, answer questions on product use, and deliver product samples.

Companies maintain this provides an educational service by keeping doctors updated on the latest changes in medical science. Critics point to a systematic use of gifts and personal information (details) to befriend doctors to influence their drug prescriptions.[1]


Pharmaceutical Sales Representatives - Politics of Medicines: articles



www.politicsofmedicines.org/.../pharmaceutical-sales...



Traducir esta página
To address the need for medical and pharmacy professionals to reconsider their central role ... Physicians ought to refuse to visit with representatives as a matter of both .... Percy Asundaria, pharmaceutical sales representative (Asundaria, 2009) ... Unfortunately, most new drugs that appear on the…market offer little or no ...


homes.



Pharmaceutical Rep - Career Overview and Jobs for Pharmaceutical ...






healthcareers.about.com/od/.../PharmaRep.h...‎



Traducir esta página

de Andrea Santiago - en 423 círculos de Google+Pharmaceutical representatives, or drug reps, can make a great living selling a variety of ... Pharmaceutical Sales Representative - Career Profile and Jobs for Pharma Reps ... or attempting to meet with them by visiting the physicians' practices. ... and New Jersey are major hubs, along with the midwestern region of the US.



How Drug Reps Make Friends and Influence Doctors - PLoS Medicine



www.plosmedicine.org/.../journal.pmed.0040150



Traducir esta página
24/04/2007 - Drug reps increase drug sales by influencing physicians, and they do so with ... Physicians who refuse to see reps are detailed by proxy; their staff is dined and ... records on about 70% of prescriptions filled in community pharmacies. ... both to identify “high-prescribers” and to track the effects of promotion.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pharmaceutical sales representative
Edward Tully
4 +1Detail man
patinba


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detail man


Explanation:
Ya se, a mi también siempre me sonó raro, pero es asi.

detail man - definition of detail man by the Free Online Dictionary ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/detail man
A representative of a manufacturer of drugs or medical supplies who calls on doctors, pharmacists, and other professional distributors to promote new drugs and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2013-10-04 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me pregunté lo mismo! Supongo.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y si se trata de una mujer... detail woman :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Well I never! But it's true. And there are also detail women, but you can always use the gender-neutral detail rep. Discussed here: http://www.cafepharma.com/boards/showthread.php?t=524434
26 mins
  -> Detail rep is better and more modern, I see. Thanks, Charles.

neutral  Phoenix III: Might be right but will anyone relate to this term?
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmaceutical sales representative


Explanation:
"detailman" is a little out of date nowadays, I would prefer this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmaceutical_sales_representa...

Pharmaceutical sales representative (formerly detailman) are salespeople employed by pharmaceutical companies to persuade doctors to prescribe their drugs to patients. Drug companies in the United States spend ~$5 billion annually sending representatives to doctors,[1] to provide product information, answer questions on product use, and deliver product samples.

Companies maintain this provides an educational service by keeping doctors updated on the latest changes in medical science. Critics point to a systematic use of gifts and personal information (details) to befriend doctors to influence their drug prescriptions.[1]


Pharmaceutical Sales Representatives - Politics of Medicines: articles



www.politicsofmedicines.org/.../pharmaceutical-sales...



Traducir esta página
To address the need for medical and pharmacy professionals to reconsider their central role ... Physicians ought to refuse to visit with representatives as a matter of both .... Percy Asundaria, pharmaceutical sales representative (Asundaria, 2009) ... Unfortunately, most new drugs that appear on the…market offer little or no ...


homes.



Pharmaceutical Rep - Career Overview and Jobs for Pharmaceutical ...






healthcareers.about.com/od/.../PharmaRep.h...‎



Traducir esta página

de Andrea Santiago - en 423 círculos de Google+Pharmaceutical representatives, or drug reps, can make a great living selling a variety of ... Pharmaceutical Sales Representative - Career Profile and Jobs for Pharma Reps ... or attempting to meet with them by visiting the physicians' practices. ... and New Jersey are major hubs, along with the midwestern region of the US.



How Drug Reps Make Friends and Influence Doctors - PLoS Medicine



www.plosmedicine.org/.../journal.pmed.0040150



Traducir esta página
24/04/2007 - Drug reps increase drug sales by influencing physicians, and they do so with ... Physicians who refuse to see reps are detailed by proxy; their staff is dined and ... records on about 70% of prescriptions filled in community pharmacies. ... both to identify “high-prescribers” and to track the effects of promotion.


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)