KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

CONFIGURACION Y ASPECTOS FISICOS

English translation: physical traits and appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONFIGURACION Y ASPECTOS FISICOS
English translation:physical traits and appearance
Entered by: Jim Morrissey

18:35 Oct 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / HOMEWORK ASSSINGMENT
Spanish term or phrase: CONFIGURACION Y ASPECTOS FISICOS
Cannot find what is meant by these terms...This is part of the Mexican Civil Code.

POR DAÑO MORAL SE ENTIENDE LA AFECTACION QUE UNA PERSONA SUFRE EN SUS SENTIMIENTOS, AFECTOS, CREENCIAS, DECORO, HONOR, REPUTACION, VIDA PRIVADA, CONFIGURACION Y ASPECTOS FISICOS, O BIEN EN LA CONSIDERACION QUE DE SI MISMA TIENEN LOS DEMAS. SE PRESUMIRA QUE HUBO DAÑO MORAL CUANDO SE VULNERE O MENOSCABE ILEGITIMAMENTE LA LIBERTAD O LA INTEGRIDAD FISICA O PSIQUICA DE LAS PERSONAS.
Jim Morrissey
physical traits and appearance
Explanation:
I suppose that the term is intended to cover humiliations that, while resulting in physical modification (e.g., bullies tormenting a victim by applying lipstick, cutting off his beard, or shaving his head, etc.) that doesn't actually result in physical injury (which would be another legal category).

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4physical traits and appearance
Robert Forstag
5external and phisical form
Patricia Escamilla
3person
Linda Grabner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physical traits and appearance


Explanation:
I suppose that the term is intended to cover humiliations that, while resulting in physical modification (e.g., bullies tormenting a victim by applying lipstick, cutting off his beard, or shaving his head, etc.) that doesn't actually result in physical injury (which would be another legal category).

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rachael.

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix.

agree  xxxmaelstrom143
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maelstrom.

agree  Richard Hill
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person


Explanation:
In legal language, you very often see references to one's "person", as in one's physical body.

E.g., the following definition for Trespass, taken from the Free Dictionary (see web reference below):
An unlawful intrusion that interferes with one's **person** or property.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Trespass+to+th...
Linda Grabner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external and phisical form


Explanation:

Sometimes the articles in the mexican constitution are not clear, due to tue obscurity that permeates legal jargon. But without question the phrase refers to the phisical or exterial form of a given subject, that endures dammage. The first lines make emphasis to the impairement endured by the imaginary. Then, the phisical form, constitution, or exterior aspect.

Patricia Escamilla
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish