KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Documento que lo declara Cooperador de la Función Educacional

English translation: Document attesting to its role as a State subsidized school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Documento que lo declara Cooperador de la Función Educacional
English translation:Document attesting to its role as a State subsidized school
Entered by: Emily Plank

10:23 Nov 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Documento que lo declara Cooperador de la Función Educacional
This is at the end of a Chilean secondary school certificate and academic transcript. The full phrase is:

"Documento que lo declara Cooperador de la Función Educacional del Estado o Reconocimiento oficial (Ley, Decreto Supremo, Decreto, Resolución Exenta de Educación)

I'm just not 100% sure of how to translate this. Any suggestions, or even just an explanation of what it actually means, would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Emily Plank
Australia
Document attesting to its role as a State subsidized school
Explanation:
Se trata de establecimientos subvencionados por el estado

La educación particular subvencionada como cooperadora del Estado
www.uchile.cl/uchile/download.jsp?document=75179...index...
tituir el sostenedor para ser cooperador de la función educativa del Estado, cuestión que sí está señalado en la LOCE para la educación superior. Tampoco ...

www.revistadocencia.cl/pdf/20100731212727.pdf
Educación dentro del cual el Sistema Escolar considere tanto la Educación Pública, como la privada de Cooperadores de la función educativa del Estado.

www.supereduc.cl/.../CircularN1_Superintendencia_Establecim...
20/03/2013 - cooperadores de la función educacional del estado, según el nivel y modalidad de la enseñanza que impartan. ➢ Decreto N° 565, de 1990, ...
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Document attesting to its role as a State subsidized school
Rosa Paredes
4Document which recognizes the establishment as an educational provider
Anne Patricia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document which recognizes the establishment as an educational provider


Explanation:
Which recognizes or accredits
In this case you could specify Secondary education

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Document attesting to its role as a State subsidized school


Explanation:
Se trata de establecimientos subvencionados por el estado

La educación particular subvencionada como cooperadora del Estado
www.uchile.cl/uchile/download.jsp?document=75179...index...
tituir el sostenedor para ser cooperador de la función educativa del Estado, cuestión que sí está señalado en la LOCE para la educación superior. Tampoco ...

www.revistadocencia.cl/pdf/20100731212727.pdf
Educación dentro del cual el Sistema Escolar considere tanto la Educación Pública, como la privada de Cooperadores de la función educativa del Estado.

www.supereduc.cl/.../CircularN1_Superintendencia_Establecim...
20/03/2013 - cooperadores de la función educacional del estado, según el nivel y modalidad de la enseñanza que impartan. ➢ Decreto N° 565, de 1990, ...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patricia: Rosa, you are quite right! Congrats on your research! saludos desde Alicante
1 hr

agree  Janice Giffin
2 hrs