KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

con un carácter expresivo

English translation: allowing self expression/interactive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con un carácter expresivo
English translation:allowing self expression/interactive
Entered by: Phoenix III

18:55 Nov 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching methods
Spanish term or phrase: con un carácter expresivo
SPAIN. Description of how the teacher prepares curricular materials and lesson planning, etc for a pre-school class of 4 to 5-year-olds. This time I'm more interested in what they actually mean by "con un carácter expresivo " rather than a literal translation. I can ask the client during the week, but nevertheless I'd like to hear what others think about it, as it doesn't seem all that obvious to me.

"... Cuando planifica, la maestra argumenta los motivos de la selección de la temática. Entre otros, “alude a que se refiere a una cuestión socialmente relevante y que conecta con los contenidos esenciales del currículum; sin olvidar que permite distintas actividades prácticas para abordarlas en la dinámica de clase” (Diario del investigador, p. 7)

Los objetivos definidos por la maestra “se enuncian ***con un carácter expresivo*** y, en este sentido, plantean referencias a considerar para el desarrollo de las experiencias, más que metas cerradas para todo el alumnado” (Programación maestra 2, p. 3).
neilmac
Spain
allowing self expression/interactive
Explanation:
In a way that allows for the students to participate in the learning experience by interacting with the teachers. Not just a question of listen and memorize... but the interaction and self expression of an rich learning experience.
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
I ended using a version with "open-ended". Thanks for the help folks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allowing self expression/interactive
Phoenix III
4are described
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowing self expression/interactive


Explanation:
In a way that allows for the students to participate in the learning experience by interacting with the teachers. Not just a question of listen and memorize... but the interaction and self expression of an rich learning experience.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I ended using a version with "open-ended". Thanks for the help folks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are described


Explanation:
I agree with the comments in the discussion but if you feel you need to write something I think I would say:

The objectives defined by the teacher are listed and described and, in this sense, rather than establish specific targets for the students, they suggest references that can be used to develop the experiences.

It's just an idea as translating inside a box is not the easiest thing to do!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-17 21:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: Objective: learning about plants.

Description: planting bulbs in pots/mustard and cress (in Spain they grow lentils), etc.

As it is an open-ended activity the teacher then decides what to do with the plants.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105