KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

pasillo-gusano

English translation: caterpillar tunnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasillo-gusano
English translation:caterpillar tunnel
Entered by: Marian Martin

21:04 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching methods
Spanish term or phrase: pasillo-gusano
SPAIN. From a description of a classroom activity. I have a vague idea of what this might be (something firefighters might use, maybe an artificial tunnel?), but no idea what it's called in English. There are 15 definitions of "pasillo" in my Beigbeder Technical Dictionary, but none of them fits here. I'll ask the client too, but thought I'd post it here anyway, to see what comes up.

Así, los materiales educativos sobre la prevención de incendios, los juguetes (camión de bomberos, mochila de herramienta de diversas profesiones), la manguera del huerto y las láminas de las ocupaciones laborales facilitan la comprensión y posterior simulación del trabajo de los bomberos, como puede observarse en la actividad del juego del túnel:
“La maestra recuerda algunas vivencias del día anterior y presenta un juego en el que [los alumnos] simulan que son bomberos ante una emergencia y tienen que apagar el fuego. Utiliza un ***pasillo-gusano***, un camión de bomberos de juguete, una mochila con herramientas de bombero y finalmente la manguera."
neilmac
Spain
caterpillar tunnel
Explanation:
Could it be something like this?
http://www.amazon.com/Caterpillar-Tunnel-Indoor-Outdoor-Tunn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-18 21:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crawl through tunnel seems to be used as well.
https://www.google.es/search?q=crawl through tunnel&tbm=isch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-18 21:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, the teacher would set up the imagined scenario, I think it's an incentive to get them running around :)
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1play tunnel
Carolina G-C
3 +3caterpillar tunnel
Marian Martin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caterpillar tunnel


Explanation:
Could it be something like this?
http://www.amazon.com/Caterpillar-Tunnel-Indoor-Outdoor-Tunn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-18 21:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crawl through tunnel seems to be used as well.
https://www.google.es/search?q=crawl through tunnel&tbm=isch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2013-11-18 21:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, the teacher would set up the imagined scenario, I think it's an incentive to get them running around :)

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for helping out again :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it! Great! I forgot they call caterpillars "gusanos". maybe they pretend it's the fire truck, or the house on fire...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or play tunnel.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, phil.

agree  James A. Walsh: I've heard "play tunnel" many times: http://tinyurl.com/ndoesak
41 mins
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  Simon Bruni: And there was me hoping it was "worm hole"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play tunnel


Explanation:
I worked in a nursery school in Spain.

Carolina G-C
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: That's how I know it.
2 hrs

neutral  James A. Walsh: This is the term I've heard many times before, too; but I didn't think it merited a seperate answer, because they're also called "catterpillar tunnels" in EN and ES, and that's what they've chosen in the ES here...
11 hrs