KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Conocimiento del entorno

English translation: Social sciences


21:44 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching methods
Spanish term or phrase: Conocimiento del entorno
SPAIN. Name of a school subject / learning unit in Early Childhood Education (kindergarten/pre-school age). The names of things change quickly in education (A teacher friend informs that Conocimiento del Medio is what we used to call simply "Science") so I'm not sure what is the best way to render it nowadays. I'd be interested in both UK and US terms, or from anywhere else in the English-speaking world.

"Conocimiento del entorno:
Con esta área de conocimiento y experiencia se pretende favorecer en el alumnado el proceso
de descubrimiento y representación de los diferentes contextos que componen el entorno infantil,
así como facilitar su inserción en ellos, de manera reflexiva y participativa. Los contenidos
de esta área adquieren sentido desde la complementariedad con el resto de las áreas, y habrán
de interpretarse en las propuestas didácticas desde la globalidad de la acción y de los aprendizajes.
Así por ejemplo, el entorno no puede ser comprendido sin la utilización de los diferentes
lenguajes, de la misma manera la realización de desplazamientos orientados ha de hacerse desde
el conocimiento del propio cuerpo y de su ubicación espacial."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Social sciences
Explanation:
Usually taught to young primary children, this subject pretty much covers anything from history, geography, science and nature, and anything related to the environment in general.
At this young age, kids aren't usually taught all of these things seperately but touch on all of them in one subject.
I'd call it social sciences in English, but there may be other alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-18 22:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably better in singular: social science
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Social sciences
Rachael West
3 +2Knowledge of the world
peter jackson
4Environmental awareness
Rachel Fell
3Awareness of the environment
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Awareness of the environment


Explanation:
Possibly.

We believe in sustainable practices which will be encouraged within centre. Children will be encouraged to develop a respect for and enjoyment of the natural environment and living things .Children’s awareness of the environment will be promoted through daily practices, resources and interactions
http://www.yambapreschool.com/p/about-us.html (New South Wales)

ROCKETS - Junior League of Phoenix
www.jlp.org/?nd=p_rockets
Through the ROCKETS Teacher Launch Seminar, more than 50 preschool and early ... Expectation 4: Children develop an awareness of the environment and ...

Effects of Mindful Awareness Practices on Executive Functions
www.stillquietplace.com/.../Flook-Effects-of-Mindful-Awaren...
by L FLOOK - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 68 - ‎Related articles
This article may be used for research, teaching and private study purposes. .... preschool children suggesting that those with more behavioral dysregulation ... other people's thoughts and feelings); and (c) awareness of the environment.


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Social sciences


Explanation:
Usually taught to young primary children, this subject pretty much covers anything from history, geography, science and nature, and anything related to the environment in general.
At this young age, kids aren't usually taught all of these things seperately but touch on all of them in one subject.
I'd call it social sciences in English, but there may be other alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-18 22:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably better in singular: social science

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll confirm it with the client tomorrow, but this sounds likely. Cheers ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's so vague and wide ranging you could call it almost anything, but this is a good idea.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Carolina G-C: Sounds the most natural
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolina

agree  Marianne Pickles: Yes, I think 'social science' fits well.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marianne

agree  Phoenix III: The only correct choice
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Phoenix

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental awareness


Explanation:
-? all over the place these days

Bucklebury Primary School - Bucklebury Church of England Primary ...
buckleburyschool.org.uk/.../Environmental%20Awareness%20Policy.pd...‎
Bucklebury CofE Primary School. Page 1. Environmental Awareness policy. Version dated March 2008. Bucklebury Church of England Primary School.

http://www.theguardian.com/teacher-network/teacher-blog/2012...

http://www.dudley.gov.uk/resident/environment/countryside/en...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Knowledge of the world


Explanation:
Conocimiento del medio is a mish mash of Science, Geography and History. In the British system they are regarded as separate subjects. Knowledge of the World is what we used in the BRitish Council Bilingual Project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-18 22:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked the BC curriculum. It called Conocimiento del Medio in infants "Knowledge and Understanding of the World"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-19 06:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this, Neil. This is from a UK curriculum for the foundation stage.
http://dera.ioe.ac.uk/15791/1/knowledgeunderstandinge.pdf_la...
I think this term is much closer to the concept in "educación infantil" in Spain.

peter jackson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds more like it. I'll let the client see all the options and he can decide...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds feasible and I agree about your comment about Social sciences()
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Rachael West: Yes, as mentioned in the discussion, this is the ideal term
2 days21 hrs