KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

servicio del hogar familiar

English translation: domestic staff - domestic personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio del hogar familiar
English translation:domestic staff - domestic personnel
Entered by: Jim Morrissey

21:23 Nov 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / HOMEWORK ASSSINGMENT
Spanish term or phrase: servicio del hogar familiar
Origin: Spain
Context:
Artículo 2. Relaciones laborales de carácter especial.
1. Se considerarán relaciones laborales de carácter especial:
a) La del personal de alta dirección no incluido en el artículo 1.3.c).
b) La del servicio del hogar familiar.
c) La de los penados en las instituciones penitenciarias.
d) La de los deportistas profesionales.
e) La de los artistas en espectáculos públicos.

not sure if this is Service from the family home or something like "domestic worker." Thanks.
Jim Morrissey
domestic staff - domestic personnel
Explanation:
Domestic workers, domestic staff, and domestic personnel are acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-19 21:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The domestic staff *takes* care of the household cleaning and gardening.
Selected response from:

RyanKelly
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4domestic staff - domestic personnel
RyanKelly
4 +1domestic workers in private households
Helena Chavarria
4 +1domestic service employment
Charles Davis
4household workers
A. Patricia Pedraza
4domestic workers
Richard Hill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic workers in private households


Explanation:
Servicio del hogar familiar

Novedades en el ámbito del sistema especial para empleados de hogar
Como consecuencia de la aprobación del Real Decreto-ley 29/2012, de 28 de diciembre, de mejora de gestión y protección social en el Sistema Especial para Empleados de Hogar y otras medidas de carácter económico y social (BOE de 31 de diciembre de 2012), se han introducido una serie de modificaciones en la configuración jurídica del Sistema Especial para Empleados de Hogar.

Afiliación, alta y baja en la Seguridad Social:

A partir del 1 de abril de 2013, los trabajadores incluidos en el Sistema Especial para Empleados de Hogar establecido en el Régimen General de la Seguridad Social que presten sus servicios durante menos de 60 horas por empleador deberán formular directamente su afiliación, altas, bajas y variaciones de datos cuando así lo acuerden con tales empleadores. En todo caso, las solicitudes de alta, baja y variaciones de datos presentadas por los empleados de hogar deberán ir firmadas por sus empleadores.

http://www.empleo.gob.es/es/portada/serviciohogar/

A domestic worker is a person who works within the employer's household. Domestic workers perform a variety of household services for an individual or a family, from providing care for children and elderly dependents to cleaning and household maintenance, known as housekeeping. Responsibilities may also include cooking, doing laundry and ironing, food shopping and other household errands. Some domestic workers live within the household where they work.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_worker



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karen :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domestic staff - domestic personnel


Explanation:
Domestic workers, domestic staff, and domestic personnel are acceptable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-19 21:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The domestic staff *takes* care of the household cleaning and gardening.

Example sentence(s):
  • The domestic staff take care of the household cleaning and gardening.
RyanKelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
32 mins

agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs

agree  teresa quimper
3 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic service employment


Explanation:
It means work done in the employer's home by people who are normally referred to as domestic workers. The term "domestic service employment" is used for this type of employment in US legislation. See these links for further details:

http://www.ugt.es/actualidad/2011/diciembre/guia2hogar.pdf

http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/29/552.101

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-11-19 21:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to flesh out this answer a little, and to reiterate:

The term "servicio del hogar familiar" refers to a type of work or employment, not to a type of worker.

It is defined in my first link as:

"La relación laboral concertada para prestar servicios retribuidos por cuenta de una persona física, titular de un hogar familiar o de un domicilio o lugar de residencia en el que se prestan los servicios domésticos."

And the US statue in my second link:

"29 CFR 552.101 - Domestic service employment
(a) The definition of domestic service employment contained in § 552.3 is derived from the regulations issued under the Social Security Act ( 20 CFR 404.1057) and from “the generally accepted meaning” of the term. Accordingly, the term includes persons who are frequently referred to as “private household workers.” See S. Rep. 93-690, p. 20. The domestic service must be performed in or about the private home of the employer whether that home is a fixed place of abode or a temporary dwelling as in the case of an individual or family traveling on vacation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-19 21:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US statute, not US statue!

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: This gets my vote for US English.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, James ;)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic workers


Explanation:
Servicio del hogar familiar
¿Qué es?
La relación laboral concertada para prestar servicios retribuidos por cuenta de una persona física, titular de un hogar familiar o de un domicilio o lugar de residencia en el que se prestan los servicios domésticos.
¿Qué tareas incluye?
Cualquiera de las modalidades de las tareas domésticas. También la dirección o cuidado del hogar en su conjunto o de alguna de sus partes, el cuidado o atención de los miembros de la familia o de las personas que forman parte del ámbito doméstico o familiar. Trabajos de guardería, jardinería, conducción de vehículos y otros análogos, siempre que estos se realicen formando parte del conjunto de tareas domésticas.

http://www.ugt.es/actualidad/2011/diciembre/guia2hogar.pdf

A domestic worker is a person who works within the employer's household. Domestic workers perform a variety of household services for an individual or a family, from providing care for children and elderly dependents to cleaning and household maintenance, known as housekeeping. Responsibilities may also include cooking, doing laundry and ironing, food shopping and other household errands.

Different domestic worker jobs[edit]

Au pair, foreign-national domestic assistant working for, and living as part of, a host family
Babysitter
Between maid, an in-between maid; her duties being half in the reception rooms and half in the kitchen
Boot boy, a young male servant, employed mostly to perform footwear maintenance and minor auxiliary tasks
Butler, a senior employee, almost invariably a man, whose duties traditionally include overseeing the wine cellar, the silverware, and some oversight of the other servants
Charwoman or char, a female house or office cleaner, usually part-time
Chauffeur, a personal driver
Cleaner
Cook, either a cook who works alone or the head of a team of cooks
Dog walker
Domestic chaplain, as in the households of noblemen and royalty
Footman
Gardener
Governess, a woman teacher for the children
Groundskeeper
Handyman (household repairs)
Horse trainer
Housekeeper, usually a female senior employee
Knave
Lackey, a runner
Laundress
Librarian, as in noblemen's houses where the library was substantial
Maid (or housemaid)
Masseur/Masseuse
Nanny (also known as a nurse), a woman taking care of infants and children
Nursemaid
Personal shopper
Personal trainer (fitness, swimming, sports)
Pool person
Scullery maid
Secretary (social or corresponding)
Security guard
Stable boy
Valet or "gentleman's gentleman", responsible for the master's wardrobe and assisting him in dressing, etc. In the armed forces some officers have a soldier (in the British army called a batman) for such duties
Wet nurse, provides suckling for infants if mothers cannot or do not wish to do so themselves
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_worker

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household workers


Explanation:
This is the way they are referred to or classified for social security purposes.
See the Social Security Administration site:
http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10021.pdf



    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10021.pdf
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish