KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

El libro viajero

English translation: round robin book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El libro viajero
English translation:round robin book
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

09:02 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching methods
Spanish term or phrase: El libro viajero
SPAIN. The name of a classroom activity described in a text I'm translating about teaching materials. I asked the client about it and he doesn't know if it has an "official" name in English, but explained how it works:

"El libro viajero es una actividad de clase en la que participan los padres. Se trata de un libro o cuaderno en blanco que lo inicia la maestra comenzando el relato de un cuento. Cada día uno de los niños lleva el libro a su casa y sus padres continúan el texto de la maestra hasta que la última familia escribe el final del relato. El libro viajero por último forma parte de los libros de la clase."
neilmac
Spain
round robin book
Explanation:
Very popular in "artist's books" communities. Some examples:http://bearcrazyman.blogspot.com.es/2013/08/round-robin-book...
http://artfullymusing.blogspot.com.es/2013/02/ancient-egypti...
These are collage books, but the technique is also used for texts. They are basically "exquisite corpse" exercises, but that term doesn't fit the context.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping out :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4round robin book
Jenni Lukac
3 +4The traveling story
paragonc
4 +1circle writing
Marianne Pickles
3The travelling bookTatty
3Class project book
Lucy Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The traveling story


Explanation:
suggestion

paragonc
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: A good one; "travelling story" is actually used it seems. See here: http://www.harrisprimarypeckhampark.org.uk/28/latest-news/ar...
47 mins

agree  Janice Giffin
2 hrs

neutral  Lucy Williams: Fine if it's actually a story, but it can be other things too. My children have had a libro viajero for recipes this year, in which case I'd call it something more generic I think.
2 hrs

agree  Rachael West: Sounds great! Perfect that it sounds fun too, for the kids. The description given by the client to the asker says it's a story, so I don't see any problem, and if at any given moment they need to, they can always call it the travelling book :)
4 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
round robin book


Explanation:
Very popular in "artist's books" communities. Some examples:http://bearcrazyman.blogspot.com.es/2013/08/round-robin-book...
http://artfullymusing.blogspot.com.es/2013/02/ancient-egypti...
These are collage books, but the technique is also used for texts. They are basically "exquisite corpse" exercises, but that term doesn't fit the context.


Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping out :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Williams: This a nice solution I think
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Lucy. "Round robin story" would work as well.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Phil.

agree  clisaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, clisaz.

agree  James A. Walsh
10 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, James.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class project book


Explanation:
This could be an option, although I suppose the end result isn't necessarily a project as such, just a collection of stories or jokes or recipes.

Lucy Williams
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circle writing


Explanation:
The activity you describe is often used in teaching English as a Foreign Language. We usually term it "circle writing". It can happen in class or as you describe with students taking the text home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-11-20 16:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:) Nice. I recently completed my DELTA (the new version of the Dip TEFLA). If you were in the north we may know some of the same people!


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_2053797_to-do-circle-writing.html
    Reference: http://elt-resourceful.com/2013/01/14/collaborative-writing-...
Marianne Pickles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the links. I actually did the RSA DIP TEFLA and taught TEFL in Spain for several years, but mostly worked with adults. Thos were the days :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The travelling book


Explanation:
Seems to be plenty of Google entries for it. Why complicate matters.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: The google entries I found for "The travelling book" refer to a specific worldwide circle writing project. I think "round robin" is the best option so far for my context (a class activity in one particular school).