KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

deberes básicos

English translation: Basic duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deberes básicos
English translation:Basic duties
Entered by: Jim Morrissey

20:26 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / HOMEWORK ASSSINGMENT
Spanish term or phrase: deberes básicos
Origin: Spain
Context:
Artículo 5. Deberes laborales.
Los trabajadores tienen como deberes básicos:
a) Cumplir con las obligaciones concretas de su puesto de trabajo, de conformidad a las reglas de la buena fe y diligencia.


Not sure if this is "employment obligations" or "Job duties" I think Job Duties is a better fit...

thanks!
Jim Morrissey
Basic duties
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-20 20:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Employee's basic duties"
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Basic duties
Phoenix III
5 +1essential job dutiesRobert Forstag
4basic labour duties
Emiliano Pantoja
3Key/central duties
Marianne Pickles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Key/central duties


Explanation:
I think it means basic as in essential, doesn't it? Rather than simple. So you could say key duties or central duties to make this clear.

Marianne Pickles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic labour duties


Explanation:
Basic Labour Rights and Duties

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Basic duties


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-20 20:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Employee's basic duties"

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks I meant to say or "basic job duties" not just job duties!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: perfecto ... doesn't get any better than that
2 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  neilmac: "The workers' basic duties are [as follows]:..."
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Neilmac

agree  holmsie
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Holmsie

agree  Ben Harrison: Agreed - best to keep it simple!
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Ben

agree  Ruth Ramsey
39 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

agree  Rita Swyter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essential job duties


Explanation:
This is the language typically used in the US.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.