KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Semillero de investigación

English translation: research incubator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Semillero de investigación
English translation:research incubator
Entered by: Olga Umaña

16:50 Nov 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Semillero de investigación
Se refiere a los grupos de estudiantes que participan en una investigación con Seniors o profesores investigadores de una universidad.
Olga Umaña
Colombia
research incubator
Explanation:
research incubators - Boston College
www.bc.edu › ... › research‎
Traducir esta página
11/05/2010 - We are a research micro-community of the Winston Center for Leadership and Ethics consisting of Boston College doctoral students and faculty ...
[PDF]
Cross-cultural Research Incubators - International association of ...
www.iaapsy.org/.../Cross-cultural research in...
Traducir esta página
ICAP, IAAP Division 1 organizes two research incubators in cooperation with EAWOP ... The TOPICS of these two Cross-Cultural research Incubators are. 1.
English version - Incubators - Universidad EAFIT
www.eafit.edu.co › Principal EAFIT › English version‎
06/07/2012 - Research incubators provide an ideal setting for students, the raison d'être of EAFIT's training goals, to discover their area of interest. These are ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4research incubatorpatinba
3 +1researchers seedbed
Alberto Montpellier
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before.philgoddard

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
researchers seedbed


Explanation:
Es lenguaje figurado, así que supongo que te puedes tomar la misma licencia en inglés. También me gusta hotbed, si quieres darle más "hype".

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: seedbed research group
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
research incubator


Explanation:
research incubators - Boston College
www.bc.edu › ... › research‎
Traducir esta página
11/05/2010 - We are a research micro-community of the Winston Center for Leadership and Ethics consisting of Boston College doctoral students and faculty ...
[PDF]
Cross-cultural Research Incubators - International association of ...
www.iaapsy.org/.../Cross-cultural research in...
Traducir esta página
ICAP, IAAP Division 1 organizes two research incubators in cooperation with EAWOP ... The TOPICS of these two Cross-Cultural research Incubators are. 1.
English version - Incubators - Universidad EAFIT
www.eafit.edu.co › Principal EAFIT › English version‎
06/07/2012 - Research incubators provide an ideal setting for students, the raison d'être of EAFIT's training goals, to discover their area of interest. These are ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Sounds more like it!
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: This is absolutely it
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: We've had this before.

Reference information:
Please check the glossary before posting questions.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Note to reference poster
Asker: I did check, but the reference is not exactly what I needed. Thank you!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ha ha, so much for my memory!
3 mins
  -> It was five years ago...
agree  neilmac: Maybe they just didn't like "incubator" and wanted more options?
29 mins
  -> That's the charitable interpretation :-)