KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"cualquier enmienda anula este certificado"

English translation: any alteration to this certificate renders it invalid / any alteration invalidates this certificate / void if altered in any way / null if amended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualquier enmienda anula este certificado
English translation:any alteration to this certificate renders it invalid / any alteration invalidates this certificate / void if altered in any way / null if amended
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:19 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: "cualquier enmienda anula este certificado"
Colegas, por favor, necesito la frase estándar que se usa en inglés, si existe.

Se trata de una advertencia contra posibles intentos de alteraciones en los certificados de notas extendidos por una universidad chilena.

¡Muchas gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Any alteration to this certificate renders it invalid
Explanation:
another option, appparently used by Oxford Cambridge and RSA Examinations - I imagine there are several standard phrases in use, either of these and probably many others sound fine to me. I think 'null if amended' might be confusing, since amended might imply some kind of official alteration, whereas this sounds as if it refers to 'tampering with' the certificate.

I had a quick look through my own certificates from various UK bodies, including University of London and the Institute of Linguists. None of them have such a phrase. The only certificate with a similar phrase is my daughter's birth certificate, which says "There are offences relating to falsifying or altering a certificate and using or possessing a false certificate". Just for interest!
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Any alteration to this certificate renders it invalid
Lucy Phillips
4 +1Void if altered in any wayael
4 +1Any alteration invalidates this certificatePiet DM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"cualquier enmienda anula este certificado\"
Any alteration invalidates this certificate


Explanation:
see web

Piet DM
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, this is used on US birth certificates, as on p. 5 here: http://www.nationalrepublicregistry.com/public/CA.2009.11.02...
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Any alteration to this certificate renders it invalid


Explanation:
another option, appparently used by Oxford Cambridge and RSA Examinations - I imagine there are several standard phrases in use, either of these and probably many others sound fine to me. I think 'null if amended' might be confusing, since amended might imply some kind of official alteration, whereas this sounds as if it refers to 'tampering with' the certificate.

I had a quick look through my own certificates from various UK bodies, including University of London and the Institute of Linguists. None of them have such a phrase. The only certificate with a similar phrase is my daughter's birth certificate, which says "There are offences relating to falsifying or altering a certificate and using or possessing a false certificate". Just for interest!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Lucy. Although all answers are correct, I'm giving you the points because yours got the highest number of agrees :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Giffin: This sounds good and is to be found in many sites, both scholastic, academic and public service/govt.
35 mins

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Of three very good options, this reads/sounds best to my ear.
7 hrs

agree  MollyRose: This sounds the best to me, too (U.S.).
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Void if altered in any way


Explanation:
Procedure Treatment Form - Monroe County Community School ...
www.mccsc.edu/cms/lib07/.../Procedure Treatment Form.pdf
PROCEDURE/TREATMENT. THIS FORM IS VOID IF ALTERED IN ANY WAY. INSTRUCTIONS: ... Grade/Homeroom Teacher. Parent/Guardian. Address. Phone.

Chicago Children's Museum Family Pass for 1 visit - BiddingForGood
www.biddingforgood.com/auction/item/Item.action;jsessionid=...
The museum's primary audience is children up through the fifth grade including their families. ... Only original pass will be accepted-void if altered in any way.

Elections
digitalnewspapers.libraries.psu.edu/.../036-DCG-1964-10-09-001-SING...‎
(Void If altered In any way). Interva rsity. Christian Fellowshi p. Jim White ...... erence, add 10 reading enjoy- ment and improve grades. 4>X at your College Book.

United States Court of Appeals For the Ninth Circuit - Law.gov
https://law.resource.org/pub/us/case/ca9/.../govuscourtsca9b...
usually poor grade—he sold a good class of ma- chines, but we had a good many ...... This voucher check is void if altered in any way. If claimed incorrect, return ...

Full text of "Judgements, Orders, Regulations, Rulings, Decisions ...
archive.org/stream/.../judgementsorders20cana_djvu.txt
Twps. of N. & S. Dumfries, Ont. 77,80 Crossings — Grade level — Protection ...... This ticket is not transferable and will be void if altered in any way after issue by ...


ael
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz