KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Educación Plástica y Visual

English translation: Artistic and Visual Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educación Plástica y Visual
English translation:Artistic and Visual Education
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

11:55 Nov 26, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Secondary Education
Spanish term or phrase: Educación Plástica y Visual
Degree Certificate - Secondary Education Teacher Training

"Plastic and Visual Education" sounds rather literal to me. Is this correct or is there a more idiomatic way of expressing this?

Thank you in advance.

"...y faculta a su titular para el ejercicio de la profesión regulada de Profesor de Educación Secundaria Obligatoria y Bachillerato, en el intervalo de edad comprendido entre los doce y los diechiocho años y en las materias de **Educación Plástica y Visual**, Dibjujo Artístico, Dibujo Técnico, Técnicas de Expresión Gráfico-Plástica y Volumen."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Artistic and Visual Education
Explanation:
I think Simon's suggestion of "Development" is a good one, although I don't think there's anything wrong with "Education" here; there are many references to visual education and it doesn't sound unnatural to me.

Be that as it may, the problem here is of course "Plástica", which is a constant problem in art-related translation. I nearly always use "visual". It's referring here to education in "artes plásticas", and more generally to education in "lo plástico". In Spanish this refers painting, sculpture, drawing, photography and illustration, and to visual representation in these media. But in English the word "plastic", in relation to art, virtually always refers to three-dimensional art involving sculpting or modelling, so it's a much narrower term. Although in theory "the plastic arts" can be used to refer to all the things classed as "artes plásticas" in Spanish, in practice it hardly ever is, and it will not be understood in that sense. In fact it's a fairly rare term generally in English, though it's very common in Spanish. So forget "plastic".

Strictly speaking, "artes plásticas" is not a synonym of "artes visuales", since the latter can also include things like art "happenings" and "performances", and stage design, and even theatre and dance themselves. The same is true of "visual arts" in English, in principle, though in practice this term tends to be applied to what Spanish calls "artes plásticas". So it tends to be much the best term to use.

This means that "plastic and visual arts" doesn't work, since plastic arts (however you define them) are themselves visual arts.

On the other hand you certainly can't put "visual arts and visual education", which would be ridiculous.

I think that here just "artistic" should be used for "plástica". Obviously the word "artistic" can have a broader meaning than this, but in English we do commonly use the word "art" to refer specifically to the visual arts, so I don't think there's any risk of misunderstanding. "Artistic education" would be understood by anyone to mean visual, not musical or literary, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-26 12:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of places on the Internet where this is translated as "Plastic and Visual Education", but that's a non-starter as far as I'm concerned.

Also I don't think "visual" just means "visual art"; I think visual education is not just learning about art but learning to look and learning about how visuality works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-26 12:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So "educación plástica" is learning about visual representation, and "educación visual" is learning about looking and seeing.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank for your assistance, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Artistic and Visual Education
Charles Davis
4 +1Plastic Art and Visual Development
Simon Bruni
4Plastic and Visual Art Education
Jillian Pandor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plastic and Visual Art Education


Explanation:
I think this would be the most fitting translation. Keep in mind that classes like "Educación física" don't drop the "Education" aspect in their title (since this is translated as Physical Education).

Below you can find a WordReference forum where they mention the same translation that I've provided you with here.

Hope that helps!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1025893
Jillian Pandor
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plastic Art and Visual Development


Explanation:
I think you need to add "art" to "plastic", since it's not used nearly as often in English. I would also ditch "education", because "visual" and "education" don't collocate well.

From the Oxford English:

plastic
(in art) relating to moulding or modelling in three dimensions, or to produce three-dimensional effects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-26 12:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Mirriam-Webster:

plastic art
Function: noun
Date: 1804

1 : art (as sculpture or bas-relief) characterized by modeling : three-dimensional art
2 : visual art (as painting, sculpture, or film) especially as distinguished from art that is written (as poetry or music) ― often used in plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-26 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure, I'm 50/50 as to whether it refers to visual art or visual development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-26 12:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK yes it's secondary education so unlikely to be visual development. I would go for Plastic and Visual Art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-26 12:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, "Plastic Art" actually includes "Visual Art" in its definition. See sense 2 of MW above.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Simon. Could you just say "plastic and visual arts"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this, it sounds like the kind of vocab they like to use these days. According to Wikipedia, "plastic and visual arts" would be a tautology...
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Artistic and Visual Education


Explanation:
I think Simon's suggestion of "Development" is a good one, although I don't think there's anything wrong with "Education" here; there are many references to visual education and it doesn't sound unnatural to me.

Be that as it may, the problem here is of course "Plástica", which is a constant problem in art-related translation. I nearly always use "visual". It's referring here to education in "artes plásticas", and more generally to education in "lo plástico". In Spanish this refers painting, sculpture, drawing, photography and illustration, and to visual representation in these media. But in English the word "plastic", in relation to art, virtually always refers to three-dimensional art involving sculpting or modelling, so it's a much narrower term. Although in theory "the plastic arts" can be used to refer to all the things classed as "artes plásticas" in Spanish, in practice it hardly ever is, and it will not be understood in that sense. In fact it's a fairly rare term generally in English, though it's very common in Spanish. So forget "plastic".

Strictly speaking, "artes plásticas" is not a synonym of "artes visuales", since the latter can also include things like art "happenings" and "performances", and stage design, and even theatre and dance themselves. The same is true of "visual arts" in English, in principle, though in practice this term tends to be applied to what Spanish calls "artes plásticas". So it tends to be much the best term to use.

This means that "plastic and visual arts" doesn't work, since plastic arts (however you define them) are themselves visual arts.

On the other hand you certainly can't put "visual arts and visual education", which would be ridiculous.

I think that here just "artistic" should be used for "plástica". Obviously the word "artistic" can have a broader meaning than this, but in English we do commonly use the word "art" to refer specifically to the visual arts, so I don't think there's any risk of misunderstanding. "Artistic education" would be understood by anyone to mean visual, not musical or literary, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-11-26 12:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of places on the Internet where this is translated as "Plastic and Visual Education", but that's a non-starter as far as I'm concerned.

Also I don't think "visual" just means "visual art"; I think visual education is not just learning about art but learning to look and learning about how visuality works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-26 12:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So "educación plástica" is learning about visual representation, and "educación visual" is learning about looking and seeing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Thank for your assistance, Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "I paint with light" (Pieces of Hancock. "The Publicity Photograph". 1960)
4 hrs
  -> Food for thought there... thanks, Neil ;)

agree  Phoenix III
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phoenix :)