KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cognitivos

English translation: cognitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cognitivo
English translation:cognitive
Entered by: jauerbach

22:50 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: cognitivos
informando aspectos emocionales, cognitivos y motrices de cada alumno
jauerbach
cognitive
Explanation:
cognitive here pertains to thinking about problems such as math, science, etc; learning things that schools teach in the classroom (as opposed to learning social skills, physical prowess, etc.)

good luck

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
wonderful explanation. Thank you very much. Judith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cognitivesileugenia
5 +3cognitive
Daniel Mencher
5 +2cognitive
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cognitive


Explanation:
As sìmple as that...

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
0 min
  -> Thanks, Pina.

agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan.

agree  Ivannia Garcia
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Ivannia.

agree  Susana Betti
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cognitive


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min
  -> thank you, Dan - Mike :)

agree  sileugenia
2 mins
  -> thank you, sileugenia - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cognitive


Explanation:
cognitive here pertains to thinking about problems such as math, science, etc; learning things that schools teach in the classroom (as opposed to learning social skills, physical prowess, etc.)

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wonderful explanation. Thank you very much. Judith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is my kind of answer!
3 hrs
  -> why thank you