KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

director general de centros docentes

English translation: general director of educational centers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director general de centros docentes
English translation:general director of educational centers
Entered by: Parrot

14:39 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: director general de centros docentes
director general de centros docentes
smorales30
general director of educational centers
Explanation:
Regional administrative position in Spain.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6general director of educational centers
Parrot
5 +2general principal of teaching (educational) centers
Michael Powers (PhD)
5school district superintendent
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general principal of teaching (educational) centers


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
2 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
general director of educational centers


Explanation:
Regional administrative position in Spain.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  SusyZ
7 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school district superintendent


Explanation:
I think in the US this would be it.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: A good thought, but probably not appropriate, since there would probably be little similarity between school administration systems.
5 hrs