KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia

English translation: distance education (or learning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia
English translation:distance education (or learning)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:23 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia
Certificado de notas
pdmonreal
distance education (or learning)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 11:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 4 million hits - \"distance learning\"

more than 2.7 million hits - \"distance education\"

USDLA | Home
home | privacy statement | comments | more information.
read review. Visit our Featured Conferences! click here.
Description: A non-profit association formed to promote the development and application of distance learning for...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Associations
www.usdla.org/ - 35k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ICDL - International Centre for Distance Learning, Distance ...
International Centre for Distance Learning (ICDL, The Open University,
UK) distance learning portal. Provides a comprehensive database ...
Description: Information on institutions world-wide teaching at a distance and references, including abstracts,...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Resources > International
www-icdl.open.ac.uk/ - 22k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning on the Net - By Glenn Hoyle
... Distance Learning Portals Government, Educational, Other, More... ... Course
Finders: Distance Learning Course Finder - Mindedge - Education2go ...
Description: Included are descriptions of distance education web sites, along with links to lead you to further...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.hoyle.com/distance.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to TEAMS Distance Learning
... TEAMS Distance Learning brings exemplary learning opportunities to K-8 students,
teachers, and parents across the United States through nationally televised ...
Description: Provides elementary and middle school teachers support in the areas of content mastery, skill enhancement...
Category: Reference > Education > Directories
teams.lacoe.edu/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Resource Network -- Star Schools
The Distance Learning Resource Network is the dissemination project for the US Dept. ... We
provide information on this program and distance learning in general. ...
Description: A federally funded distance education program which offers instructional modules, enrichment activities...
Category: Reference > Education > K through 12 > Rural Issues
www.dlrn.org/ - 23k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Course Finder
Distance education directory with information on over 50000 distance learning courses
in 127 countries, steps for developing programs, conference info, and an ...
Description: Distance education directory with information on over 50000 distance learning courses in 60 countries,...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.dlcoursefinder.com/ - 17k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Index: Online Journal of Distance Learning Administration
... Perceptions of Faculty on the Effect of Distance Learning Technology on Faculty Preparation
Time; ... Distance Learning and Distance Libraries: Where are they now? ...
www.westga.edu/~distance/jmain11.html - 33k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Peterson\'s Distance Learning
Peterson\'s Distance Learning – Find distance learning degree programs and online
courses. Learn more about life long learning and online education options. ...
www.petersons.com/distancelearning/default.asp - 39k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Education > Distance Learning
Education > Distance Learning Directory > Education > Distance Learning, ... INSIDE YAHOO!
Courses & Degrees: find Distance Learning programs on Yahoo! Education. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Education/Distance_Learning/ - 13k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

California Distance Learning Project
For questions or more information concerning the California Distance
Learning Project, contact Dennis Porter at (510) 644-0437.
Description: Teacher resources and student lessons for distance learning and adult education settings.
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Services
www.cdlponline.org/ - 6k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10distance education (or learning)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3distance learning
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Correspondance Coursembc
5Lond Distance education (or learning)
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia
Lond Distance education (or learning)


Explanation:
Another suggestion!

María
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-15 11:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"Long\" not \"Lond\" !!!

sorry about that!

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia
distance education (or learning)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 11:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 4 million hits - \"distance learning\"

more than 2.7 million hits - \"distance education\"

USDLA | Home
home | privacy statement | comments | more information.
read review. Visit our Featured Conferences! click here.
Description: A non-profit association formed to promote the development and application of distance learning for...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Associations
www.usdla.org/ - 35k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ICDL - International Centre for Distance Learning, Distance ...
International Centre for Distance Learning (ICDL, The Open University,
UK) distance learning portal. Provides a comprehensive database ...
Description: Information on institutions world-wide teaching at a distance and references, including abstracts,...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Resources > International
www-icdl.open.ac.uk/ - 22k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning on the Net - By Glenn Hoyle
... Distance Learning Portals Government, Educational, Other, More... ... Course
Finders: Distance Learning Course Finder - Mindedge - Education2go ...
Description: Included are descriptions of distance education web sites, along with links to lead you to further...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.hoyle.com/distance.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to TEAMS Distance Learning
... TEAMS Distance Learning brings exemplary learning opportunities to K-8 students,
teachers, and parents across the United States through nationally televised ...
Description: Provides elementary and middle school teachers support in the areas of content mastery, skill enhancement...
Category: Reference > Education > Directories
teams.lacoe.edu/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Resource Network -- Star Schools
The Distance Learning Resource Network is the dissemination project for the US Dept. ... We
provide information on this program and distance learning in general. ...
Description: A federally funded distance education program which offers instructional modules, enrichment activities...
Category: Reference > Education > K through 12 > Rural Issues
www.dlrn.org/ - 23k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Course Finder
Distance education directory with information on over 50000 distance learning courses
in 127 countries, steps for developing programs, conference info, and an ...
Description: Distance education directory with information on over 50000 distance learning courses in 60 countries,...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.dlcoursefinder.com/ - 17k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Index: Online Journal of Distance Learning Administration
... Perceptions of Faculty on the Effect of Distance Learning Technology on Faculty Preparation
Time; ... Distance Learning and Distance Libraries: Where are they now? ...
www.westga.edu/~distance/jmain11.html - 33k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Peterson\'s Distance Learning
Peterson\'s Distance Learning – Find distance learning degree programs and online
courses. Learn more about life long learning and online education options. ...
www.petersons.com/distancelearning/default.asp - 39k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Education > Distance Learning
Education > Distance Learning Directory > Education > Distance Learning, ... INSIDE YAHOO!
Courses & Degrees: find Distance Learning programs on Yahoo! Education. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Education/Distance_Learning/ - 13k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

California Distance Learning Project
For questions or more information concerning the California Distance
Learning Project, contact Dennis Porter at (510) 644-0437.
Description: Teacher resources and student lessons for distance learning and adult education settings.
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Services
www.cdlponline.org/ - 6k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
7 mins
  -> thank you, nothing - Mike :)

agree  jerrie: Distance learning
28 mins

agree  louisajay: Distance learning
48 mins

agree  noeliam
57 mins

agree  Rantes: This is the term used by universities
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Distance learning
2 hrs

agree  sileugenia: distance learning. Saludos, Mike.
4 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern
6 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg
7 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Distance learning, yes; distance education, no
11 hrs

agree  maris253
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia
distance learning


Explanation:
over 4 million hits...

THis is what it's generally called in the business... I teach in a New York University distance learning program

USDLA | Home
home | privacy statement | comments | more information.
read review. Visit our Featured Conferences! click here.
Description: A non-profit association formed to promote the development and application of distance learning for...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Associations
www.usdla.org/ - 35k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ICDL - International Centre for Distance Learning, Distance ...
International Centre for Distance Learning (ICDL, The Open University,
UK) distance learning portal. Provides a comprehensive database ...
Description: Information on institutions world-wide teaching at a distance and references, including abstracts,...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Resources > International
www-icdl.open.ac.uk/ - 22k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning on the Net - By Glenn Hoyle
... Distance Learning Portals Government, Educational, Other, More... ... Course
Finders: Distance Learning Course Finder - Mindedge - Education2go ...
Description: Included are descriptions of distance education web sites, along with links to lead you to further...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.hoyle.com/distance.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to TEAMS Distance Learning
... TEAMS Distance Learning brings exemplary learning opportunities to K-8 students,
teachers, and parents across the United States through nationally televised ...
Description: Provides elementary and middle school teachers support in the areas of content mastery, skill enhancement...
Category: Reference > Education > Directories
teams.lacoe.edu/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Resource Network -- Star Schools
The Distance Learning Resource Network is the dissemination project for the US Dept. ... We
provide information on this program and distance learning in general. ...
Description: A federally funded distance education program which offers instructional modules, enrichment activities...
Category: Reference > Education > K through 12 > Rural Issues
www.dlrn.org/ - 23k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Course Finder
Distance education directory with information on over 50000 distance learning courses
in 127 countries, steps for developing programs, conference info, and an ...
Description: Distance education directory with information on over 50000 distance learning courses in 60 countries,...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.dlcoursefinder.com/ - 17k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Index: Online Journal of Distance Learning Administration
... Perceptions of Faculty on the Effect of Distance Learning Technology on Faculty Preparation
Time; ... Distance Learning and Distance Libraries: Where are they now? ...
www.westga.edu/~distance/jmain11.html - 33k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Peterson's Distance Learning
Peterson's Distance Learning – Find distance learning degree programs and online
courses. Learn more about life long learning and online education options. ...
www.petersons.com/distancelearning/default.asp - 39k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Education > Distance Learning
Education > Distance Learning Directory > Education > Distance Learning, ... INSIDE YAHOO!
Courses & Degrees: find Distance Learning programs on Yahoo! Education. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Education/Distance_Learning/ - 13k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

California Distance Learning Project
For questions or more information concerning the California Distance
Learning Project, contact Dennis Porter at (510) 644-0437.
Description: Teacher resources and student lessons for distance learning and adult education settings.
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Services
www.cdlponline.org/ - 6k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs

agree  maris253
1 day 16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educación (o enseñanza) a distancia
Correspondance Course


Explanation:
Another option, perhaps more "old-fashion" but depending on the certificate it could fit. These courses are often for children who move around a lot or "professional" children. Some parents use such programs when living abroad.



correspondence course psychology
... Department of Psychology at the University of Oregon ... and his mother taught
him at home using the Calvert correspondence course until he ... ...
www.university-education-online.com/ correspondence-course-psychology.asp - Similar pages

high school correspondence course
... Calvert School Home Instruction Department K-8 curriculum that will ... International
Academic Correspondence inc ... be able to register to the degree course that you ...
www.university-education-online.com/ high-school-correspondence-course.asp - Similar pages

Nurses' Experiences of a Distance Course by Correspondence and ...
... have been identified (Barker, Frisbie, & Patrick, 1989; Calvert, 1986; Holmberg ... done
as well and been as happy with an individualized, correspondence course. ...
cade.athabascau.ca/vol6.2/09_cragg.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

dhabih's home page
... HongKong). My bro and i took correspondance courses, i took it from
Calvert, and my brother from the University of Nebraska. That ...
www.sijun.com/dhabih/about.html - 7k - 14 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

distancelearn
... They offer a traditional correspondence program or a complete video course. ... Calvert
School 105 Tuscany Rd., Baltimore, MD 21210 410-243-6030 www ...
www.messianichomeschool.net/distancelearn.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Works with keyword "parent advisory" (116 found)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-15 14:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some more examples used by universities:
Correspondance Course Doctoral - University of Phoenix Online : ...
... University of Phoenix Online If you\'re interested in an online correspondance course
- doctoral, master\'s, bachelor\'s or associate\'s, University of Phoenix is ...
www.distance-learning-degree-colleges.com/ distance_learning_degree_uop.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning - Texas A&M University - Kingsville
... A student in residence at this university, who wishes to pursue a correspondence
course, must secure written approval from the dean of his/her college before he ...
www.tamuk.edu/distancelearning/ new%20web/correspond.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Mangalore University
... correspondence courses. Correspondance course in interior design. mtech
correspondence. ... MCA-MBA Correspondance Courses. mca correspondance course. ...
www.mangaloreuniversity.ac.in/guestbook.jsp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
8 mins
  -> thanks Manuel

disagree  Rantes: Distance education is not the same as correspondence course, these usually are short and not backe up by a College or Univeristy
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs
  -> thanks margaret