KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cursando 4to año

English translation: currently in fourth year of international studies


21:33 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: cursando 4to año
en un currículum vitae, cursando 4to año de estudios internacionales, o 3er año cursado.
Vir17
Uruguay
English translation:currently in fourth year of international studies
Explanation:
complete 3rd year of studies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 21:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, maket that completed...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4currently in fourth year of international studies
Marian Greenfield
5 +1At present attending the fourth year of International StudiesRantes
5 +1at present in 4th year
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
5 +1doing the fourth year ...rhandler
4attending the 4th year
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at present in 4th year


Explanation:

hope this will do

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cursando 4to año
currently in fourth year of international studies


Explanation:
complete 3rd year of studies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 21:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, maket that completed...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: yes - you can 'attend' 'a course' but not 'a year'; 'doing' is OK informally but not great if trying to impress in CV, so.. this is the best yet!
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs

agree  louisajay
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursando 4to año
attending the 4th year


Explanation:
Otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursando 4to año
At present attending the fourth year of International Studies


Explanation:
Cursar es attend

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

neutral  louisajay: cursar may be attend but you can't attend a year
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing the fourth year ...


Explanation:
Here are some examples of the expression, in this context:

Craig's Homepage
... I am presently doing the fourth year of a four year electronics degree, and this includes a project to design and build a Simple Network Management Protocol ...
www.geocities.com/craigowen.geo/

About Me
... Currently I am doing the fourth year of my five year degree as an exchange student at UC Berkeley in the Construction Engineering and Management program . ...
www.drevland.net/aboutme.htm

ISN: Gwen Magnani, French and Italian Translator
... I'm doing the fourth year of general medicine. I have two more years to be a doctor and nearly seven to be specialized. My next exam is rheumatology. ...
www.sclero.org/isn/hr/bio/magnani-gwen/en.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Fanny_C

neutral  louisajay: a little too informal for a CV
13 hrs
  -> All the examples above come from CVs. A person who is still in the University writes like that. Only experience adds sophistication.