KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

psicopedagogía

English translation: Educational Psychology


20:48 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: psicopedagogía
Licenciado en psicopedagogía

Eurodic (fnarr fnarr) gives psychopedagogy, but I'm not convinced.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Educational Psychology
Explanation:
I think this is the term
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Educational PsychologyAlfred Delgado
4 +2psychopedagogyStefan Wollinger
4 +1psychology of educationJohn Speese
3Psychopedagogics
verbis


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Educational Psychology


Explanation:
I think this is the term

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec: http://www.upg-ploiesti.ro/eng/education/post_univ_degree/ps...
1 min

agree  George Rabel: yes
5 mins

agree  nothing: And if you look it is already in the glossary (in the Portuguese one)
7 mins

neutral  verbis: that would be "psicologia educativa", I am afraid
10 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
43 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: in the glossary a dozen times already
1 hr

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: beware with "psychopedagogy" which has an esoteric ring in English, absent in Spanish
4 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis: Turns up 653,000 hits in comparison to the few hits on the other terms. I have never heard of psychopedagogics or psychopedagogy in North America.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Psychopedagogics


Explanation:
I'd say....................
Psychology, Blanquerna University School. Psychopedagogics (2nd cycle), Blanquerna
University School. Advertising and Public Relations, Blanquerna University School. ...
www.url.es/ang/es002.htm


NME, Research Methodology, 710, 720. PPG, Psychopedagogics, 710, 720. SPG,
Sociopedagogics, 710, 720. ... OPG, Orthopedagogics, 710. PPG, Psychopedagogics,
710, 720. ...
www.up.ac.za/study/yearbook/eng97/ faculty/educat/postgrad/ebed.html


centers. Treatment is based on psychology, psychopedagogics and psychotherapy
(eg psychoanalytically orientated musical therapy). ...
www.gold.ac.uk/euconf/posters/luxbourg.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. Psychopedagogics (individual guidance); C. Special or therapeutic education
(orthopedagogics); D. Adult education and youth work (social pedagogics). ...
www.psy.kuleuven.ac.be/eng/info/fachist.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2, No. 3-4, 1921, p. 341-451. ——. [The Importance of Abnormal Child Psychopedagogics
in Teacher Training.] Ruch pedagogiczny (Warszawa), Vol. 8-16, No. ...
www.ibe.unesco.org/International/Publications/ Thinkers/ThinkersPdf/grzegore.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name, Price, Quantity, Sum, Delete. 1, Chess problem-book. Volume 1. The main
questions of pegagogics and psychopedagogics, $5.50, $5.5, In total, 1, $5.5, Discount,
-. ...
www.chessdate.com/basket.php?bid=91

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITH AN S AT THE END, PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE ;-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 21:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: see \"a dgree in economicS\" ;-))))))))))))))))))))))))))))



ciaoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychopedagogy


Explanation:
maybe it sounds a bit strange to you, but this term is quite common ;)

ICEE 2002 Programme - Paper Details - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Paper title: Psychopedagogy for Engineers. ... One sentence summary: Contribuition
of Psychopedagogy and psychoanalytical method for engineering learning. ...
induce.cc.umist.ac.uk/icee2002/programme/ paperdetails.asp?paper_ID=175 - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

UPG - Psihopedagogy - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Psychopedagogy. This paid course is destined to Diplomats and Bachelors
who work as school teachers, in order to enable them to profess ...
www.upg-ploiesti.ro/eng/education/ post_univ_degree/psycho.htm - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Laboratori of Psicopedagogia - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Psychopedagogy's Laboratory. The Laboratory of Psychopedagogy is an
equipment of Pedagogy and Psychology department. It is located ...
www.udl.es/dept/pip/Anglesa/Anglesa/Web Anglesa/ web%20anglesa/web%20anglesa/laborat.htm - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

NDAD - search: thesaurus: terms: list35 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
List of Thesaurus terms. Presidents - Psychopedagogy. which match
Any of the subject terms I have marked. U = UNESCO thesaurus ...
ndad.ulcc.ac.uk/search/thesaurus/terms/list35.htm



    www.um.es/internacionales/ects/ 2001-2002/psicopedagogia.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, yet with an s at the end
3 mins

agree  davidgreen: there's plenty of references to psychopedagogy and it is a direct translation.
54 mins

neutral  Alfred Delgado: Agreed, but I think there is a UK/US issue here, I have never heard that term in the US
1 hr

neutral  louisajay: Alfred - never heard it the UK either and I think most anglophones would have trouble saying it. Not a likely degree title.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychology of education


Explanation:
Pedagogics or pedagogy is an international term, albeit more common in Europe than in America, where we usually say education science. The LEO German-English dictionary offers this translation for the German form of the word, Paedagogik, and also lists pedagogics and pedagogy as possibilities (I did a German translation using this term not long ago); therefore, I would opt for psychology of education if you don't like psychopedagogics, which is probably also an acceptable term, and it gets several hits on google, although many seem to be translations of European websites.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay
12 hrs