KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Proyecto Fin de Carrera

English translation: Final Project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proyecto Fin de Carrera
English translation:Final Project
Entered by: Pedro Monreal Marmol

18:20 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Proyecto Fin de Carrera
En una certificación de notas de Ingeniería Informática
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
final project
Explanation:
or Master's Project, Bachellor's Degree project, etc., depending on the degree

Information Technology Advanced Database Development Courses at ...
... Final Project. Each program requires delivery of a final project, completed
during the fourth term application development laboratory course. ...
www.ce.columbia.edu/itprograms/dataProgram.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Arkansas at Little Rock - PTW Final Project ...
Final Project Procedures. 8300/8301. ... Procedures for RHET 8300: Enroll in 8300 with
permission from the Graduate Coordinator. Select your Final Project Committee. ...
www.ualr.edu/~rwdept/fpprocedures.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Arkansas at Little Rock - PTW Final Project Titles
Final Project Titles. If you have an electronic copy of your abstract
for your final project and would like it to be available on ...
www.ualr.edu/~rwdept/final_projects.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ualr.edu ]

[PDF] UNIVERSITY WITHOUT WALLS FINAL PROJECT GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UNIVERSITY WITHOUT WALLS FINAL PROJECT GUIDELINES AND THE GRADUATION PROCESS Introduction
This memo is designed to help UWW students prepare and complete their ...
www.skidmore.edu/uww/docs/FP.pdf - Similar pages

University Without Walls > Prospective Students [Distance ...
... The UWW Committee will review your degree plan and final project proposal in its
entirety at the time of the degree ... University Without Walls 815 North Broadway ...
www.skidmore.edu/uww/prospects/ distance_ed_final_plan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.skidmore.edu ]

Final Project Reports - Center for Applied Energy Research ...
... full-text copies of CAER (DOE) final project reports. Copyright © 1995-2003 | All
Rights Reserved. Center for Applied Energy Research University of Kentucky ...
www.caer.uky.edu/publications/finalreports.shtml - 9k - Dec 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE?FINAL PROJECT REPORT
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE-FINAL PROJECT REPORT. "The development
of Career Management Skills is a symbol of a university's ...
www.dfes.gov.uk/dfee/heqe/cms_centlancs.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] University of Massachusetts Department of Mathematics and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
University of Massachusetts Department of Mathematics and Statistics Final Project
M 523 December 2003 1. General remarks This project is due on or before ...
www.gang.umass.edu/~franz/teaching/analfin_03.pdf - Similar pages

Participatory Design - Stanford University - Computer Science 201 ...
... januar 1975. Arbejdsformer i systemudvikling) DAIMI PB-46, University
of Aarhus. ACM ... Report no. 2, DAIMI, University of Aarhus. DUE ...
www-cse.stanford.edu/class/cs201/projects-00-01/ participatory-design/books.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

University of York: Music Technology Group: Postgraduate study ...
MA/MSc/Diploma in Music Technology. Final Project Modules (078141/3). ... (Note
- only available to York University members.) in the following formats: ...
www.york.ac.uk/inst/mustech/gsp/fin_proj.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PROYECTO FIN DE CARRERA
Maria Luisa Duarte
5final project
Marian Greenfield
5Tesis/ Optional Practical Trainning/InternshipMarisol Honsberg
5 -1Degree Completion Project
Henry Hinds
4End of Studies Project
Susana Betti
4 -1final year project
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
final year project


Explanation:
Una posibilidad


    Reference: http://www.cems.uwe.ac.uk/~lrlang/uqc120d3/
    Reference: http://www.sussex.ac.uk/psychology/documents/final_year_proj...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande: "Final Project" or "Graduation Project"
2 hrs
  -> Aside from the fact that the answer has been chosen, this aswer is equivalent to the other one... as often is the case, several answers are valid, and the asker will choose.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tesis/ Optional Practical Trainning/Internship


Explanation:
Three options

Marisol Honsberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final project


Explanation:
or Master's Project, Bachellor's Degree project, etc., depending on the degree

Information Technology Advanced Database Development Courses at ...
... Final Project. Each program requires delivery of a final project, completed
during the fourth term application development laboratory course. ...
www.ce.columbia.edu/itprograms/dataProgram.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Arkansas at Little Rock - PTW Final Project ...
Final Project Procedures. 8300/8301. ... Procedures for RHET 8300: Enroll in 8300 with
permission from the Graduate Coordinator. Select your Final Project Committee. ...
www.ualr.edu/~rwdept/fpprocedures.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Arkansas at Little Rock - PTW Final Project Titles
Final Project Titles. If you have an electronic copy of your abstract
for your final project and would like it to be available on ...
www.ualr.edu/~rwdept/final_projects.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ualr.edu ]

[PDF] UNIVERSITY WITHOUT WALLS FINAL PROJECT GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
UNIVERSITY WITHOUT WALLS FINAL PROJECT GUIDELINES AND THE GRADUATION PROCESS Introduction
This memo is designed to help UWW students prepare and complete their ...
www.skidmore.edu/uww/docs/FP.pdf - Similar pages

University Without Walls > Prospective Students [Distance ...
... The UWW Committee will review your degree plan and final project proposal in its
entirety at the time of the degree ... University Without Walls 815 North Broadway ...
www.skidmore.edu/uww/prospects/ distance_ed_final_plan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.skidmore.edu ]

Final Project Reports - Center for Applied Energy Research ...
... full-text copies of CAER (DOE) final project reports. Copyright © 1995-2003 | All
Rights Reserved. Center for Applied Energy Research University of Kentucky ...
www.caer.uky.edu/publications/finalreports.shtml - 9k - Dec 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE?FINAL PROJECT REPORT
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE-FINAL PROJECT REPORT. "The development
of Career Management Skills is a symbol of a university's ...
www.dfes.gov.uk/dfee/heqe/cms_centlancs.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] University of Massachusetts Department of Mathematics and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
University of Massachusetts Department of Mathematics and Statistics Final Project
M 523 December 2003 1. General remarks This project is due on or before ...
www.gang.umass.edu/~franz/teaching/analfin_03.pdf - Similar pages

Participatory Design - Stanford University - Computer Science 201 ...
... januar 1975. Arbejdsformer i systemudvikling) DAIMI PB-46, University
of Aarhus. ACM ... Report no. 2, DAIMI, University of Aarhus. DUE ...
www-cse.stanford.edu/class/cs201/projects-00-01/ participatory-design/books.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

University of York: Music Technology Group: Postgraduate study ...
MA/MSc/Diploma in Music Technology. Final Project Modules (078141/3). ... (Note
- only available to York University members.) in the following formats: ...
www.york.ac.uk/inst/mustech/gsp/fin_proj.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
End of Studies Project


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degree Completion Project


Explanation:
Meto la cuchara.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande: "Final Project" or "Graduation Project"
2 hrs
  -> No need to disagree, several answers are valid including this one, but only one may be chosen. You could have agreed with Marian.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROYECTO FIN DE CARRERA


Explanation:
PROYECTO FIN DE CARRERA

En la Escuela Superior de Ingenieros Industriales de San Sebastián existe la posibilidad de realizar Proyectos de Fin de Carrera. El Proyecto Fin de Carrera se articula como un trabajo personal dirigido por un profesor o investigador, con una duración aproximada de 4 meses de plena dedicación.

FINAL YEAR PROJECT:

At the Faculty of Engineering of San Sebastian there exists the possibility of doing Final Year Projects. The Final Year Project is a task to be accomplished by a single student. The work is supervised by a lecturer or a researcher, and takes about 4 months to complete.

Cache-22.co.uk : Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Final Year Project; Flash; Misc; Programs; The Site; Uni. Authors: All; R.Livsey.
I am currently... ... Reading : Hackers - Stephen Levy. Articles. Final Year Project. ...
www.cache-22.co.uk/articles/Final_Year_Project/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

SP581/SP582/SP583/SP600 Psychology Project/Clinical Psychology ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Departmental Ethics Committee will consider final year project
ethics submissions en masse shortly after the deadline. If yours ...
www.kent.ac.uk/psychology/studying/ ug/part2/sp582/project/ - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

final year project web development - Find final year project web ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... final year project web development. Welcome to final year project web
development on Nitro Shopping. ... final year project web development. ...
www.nitro-shopping.co.uk/Internet/Cheap Web Development/ final%20year%20project%20web%20development.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares







    Reference: http://www.tecnun.es/rinternacional/socrates2/pfc.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51