KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Universidad Católica San Antonio

English translation: Universidad Católica San Antonio (San Antonio Catholic University)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Universidad Católica San Antonio
English translation:Universidad Católica San Antonio (San Antonio Catholic University)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:12 Dec 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Universidad Católica San Antonio
En un certificado de notas, ¿Debo dejar el nombre de la Universidad en español y en cursiva o traducirlo?
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
Universidad Católica San Antonio (San Antonio Catholic University)
Explanation:
Universidad Católica San Antonio
(San Antonio Catholic University)

At the top of each document leave the original name and then put the translation below in ( ).

Thoughout the document, use the translation when the name appears again, otherwise it will look awkward.

That way the original name is preserved and also translated. Best of all worlds. That's how I do it, anyway.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Universidad Católica San Antonio
Erika McGovern
5 +2Universidad Católica San Antonio (San Antonio Catholic University)
Henry Hinds
5Catholic University of San Antonio (Universidad Católica San Antonio)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Universidad Católica San Antonio
Universidad Católica San Antonio


Explanation:
Don't translate

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min
  -> Gracias, Olaf!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry!

agree  helenagran
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Helena!

agree  Felipe Vallejo
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Felipe!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Universidad Católica San Antonio
Catholic University of San Antonio (Universidad Católica San Antonio)


Explanation:
that's how I would translate!
MLD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-29 17:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Catholic University San Antonio (Universidad Católica San Antonio)


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Universidad Católica San Antonio (San Antonio Catholic University)


Explanation:
Universidad Católica San Antonio
(San Antonio Catholic University)

At the top of each document leave the original name and then put the translation below in ( ).

Thoughout the document, use the translation when the name appears again, otherwise it will look awkward.

That way the original name is preserved and also translated. Best of all worlds. That's how I do it, anyway.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  roneill
2 hrs