KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones

English translation: Technical Engineer in Telecomunications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones
English translation:Technical Engineer in Telecomunications
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:57 Dec 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones
To submit a CV in the USA, I need to translate my university degrees in Spain:
1. Licenciado en ciencias Económicas y Empresariales (5 full years).
2. Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones (3-year).
3. Diplomado en Psicología (3)
4. Primer Oficial de la Marina Mercante (3).
_________
Difficult to translate careers with 5 and 3 full courses (Spain), into 4-year course ones (USA, Canada...).
Thank you for your help and HAPPY 2004!!
Iván G. Valduvieco.
Madrid, Spain.
Ivn
Technical Engineer in Telecomunications
Explanation:
probablemente. ¢®Buena suerte, Iv¬Òn G. Valduvieco!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 16:26:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx & gracias por el grading, Iván G. Valduvieco! ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Telecommunications Engineering
David Russi
4 +1Diploma in Technical Telecommunications Engineering
Ivana UK
4 +1Technical Engineer in Telecomunications
Сергей Лузан
3Master of Engineering in Telecommunicationsmatias


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical Engineer in Telecomunications


Explanation:
probablemente. ¢®Buena suerte, Iv¬Òn G. Valduvieco!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 16:26:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx & gracias por el grading, Iván G. Valduvieco! ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
8 mins
  -> Gracias y thanx, Parrot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma in Technical Telecommunications Engineering


Explanation:
This is the name of a course offered at Malaga University ---

... Diploma in Technical Telecommunications Engineering. (Major in Telecommunications
Systems). - Diploma in Technical Telecommunications Engineering. ...




    Reference: http://www.uma.es/servicios/internac/ects/ing/GeneralIntrod....
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones
Master of Engineering in Telecommunications


Explanation:
All European knows that a "Diploma" or "Diplom" earned from a recognised University is a 5 year course and it is actually equivalent to the Master Degree outside of Europe.
A 3-year Diplomado from a recognised Uni can be translated to Bachelor Degree.

matias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ingeniero Técnico de Telecomunicaciones
Telecommunications Engineering


Explanation:
Tienes un título en "Telecommunications Engineering" y eres un "Telecommunications Engineer", aunque "telecommunications specialist" suena mucho mejor.

Cuidado con "Telecommunications Technician", creo que se trata de un cargo que requiere un nivel de formación menor. Fíjate en los enlaces, donde quizás encuentres más información.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.dps.state.az.us/hr/Job%20Descriptions%20S-W.htm
    Reference: http://www.salary.com/learning/layouthtmls/leal_narrowbrief_...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108