KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Director de Vinculación

English translation: Outreach Director


00:36 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Director de Vinculación
Title of a University employee
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
English translation:Outreach Director
Explanation:
The link contains both outreach and vinculación used in much the same way
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helpful comments. I spoke to the Institute directly, and this seems to fit his job description best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Outreach Director
David Russi
4Enrollment DirectorVeronica Mengana
4Director of LiaisonPB Trans
3Linkage Director
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linkage Director


Explanation:
Pero será preferible mayor contexto, conocer sus funciones por ejemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 03:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los aportes de David y Pina también podrán ser válidas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 03:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser \"Public Relations\", \"Community Relations\" Director también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 03:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Partnerships Director\" - otra posibilidad. Te recomiendo buscar el caso concreto y tratar de deducir las funciones respectivas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director de Vinculación
Outreach Director


Explanation:
The link contains both outreach and vinculación used in much the same way


    Reference: http://www.virtual-educa.net/virtual2001/talleres.htm
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helpful comments. I spoke to the Institute directly, and this seems to fit his job description best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director de Vinculación
Director of Liaison


Explanation:
Glendon - About Glendon - Officers of Glendon
... Dean MA and PhD Political Science, University of Chicago BA, University of California at ... 6709 Glendon Hall E103 Tobi Strohan Director of Liaison MBA Schulich School of Business, York University ...
www.glendon.yorku.ca/english/about/officers.htm
More pages from www.glendon.yorku.ca

ivb
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... and on budget.” Mike Houston, Director of Liaison & Student Recruitment University of Windsor Integrating your Interactive ViewBook ™ ... Faculty of Science University of Windsor Virginia State ...
www.edgeip.com/company/ivb.pdf

Engineering Design Graphics Division
... | organizational chart Patrick Devens Director of Liaison Virginia Polytechnic & State University 1795 St. Andrews Circle Blacksburg ... and Publishers Tom Krueger University of Texas Austin 1 ...
www.east.asu.edu/edgj/edgd/officers/officers.html

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director de Vinculación
Enrollment Director


Explanation:
Request form to the Associate VP for Enrollment/Director of Admission and the ...
www.agnesscott.edu/employment/p_lifelonglearning.asp

Enrollment Services Assistant Enrollment Director (multiple opportunities representing
all schools) This person will be responsible for advising and converting ...
www.capella.edu/reborn/html/Employment/ jobs/enrol_dir.aspx - 15k


Veronica Mengana
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish