KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

jurado evaluador

English translation: member of the Thesis Grading Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurado evaluador
English translation:member of the Thesis Grading Committee
Entered by: PB Trans

22:33 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic
Spanish term or phrase: jurado evaluador
Asesoría
en investigación

Universidad Central de Venezuela

Jurado evaluador Tesis de Maestría Gerencia Empresarial. “Las Tecnologías de Información y las Comunicaciones, como medio de transformación de los procesos de enseñanza-aprendizaje en Postgrados de las Universidades Nacionales”, Antonio Machado, Caracas, Venezuela, 2003
PB Trans
Grading or Thesis (Grading) Committee
Explanation:
I'd call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, yes with the context that it is one person, then I would say \"Grading or Thesis (Grading) Committee Member\" (or \"Member of...\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 23:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d recommend \"Member\" but not \"juror\", since we\'re not calling it a jury.

At first I was thinking of the whole bunch, not just one member.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Grading or Thesis (Grading) Committee
Henry Hinds
4 +1Member of the XXX Thesis Evaluation Commiteewhoever


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grading or Thesis (Grading) Committee


Explanation:
I'd call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, yes with the context that it is one person, then I would say \"Grading or Thesis (Grading) Committee Member\" (or \"Member of...\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 23:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d recommend \"Member\" but not \"juror\", since we\'re not calling it a jury.

At first I was thinking of the whole bunch, not just one member.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisol.

agree  David Russi: Thesis commitee.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Member of the XXX Thesis Evaluation Commitee


Explanation:
I would translate it this way. Good luck!

whoever
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
19 hrs