KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

docente superior

English translation: Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docente superior
English translation:Professor
Entered by: PB Trans

01:21 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic
Spanish term or phrase: docente superior
En una lista de cursos realizados (Venezuela):

Competencia del Docente Superior en el Aula
PB Trans
Professor
Explanation:
Nombre de un educador de nivel universitario
Selected response from:

Paola Alfaro
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Professor
Paola Alfaro
5Senior docentxxxAlex Zelkind
5Professorrhandler
4Professor Competency Courseluzba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professor


Explanation:
Nombre de un educador de nivel universitario

Paola Alfaro
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
31 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
59 mins

agree  senin
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professor


Explanation:
Es como se llaman los docentes en universidades. Aqui está el Webster's (significado 2, a y b):

professor (pro feser, pre-)
n.
1 a person who professes something; esp., one who openly declares his sentiments, religious beliefs, etc.
2 a) a college or university teacher of the highest academic rank, usually in a specific field; full professor b) short for assistant professor & associate professor c) loosely, any college, university, or, occas., secondary-school teacher
3 any person claiming or assumed to be especially skilled or experienced in some art, sport, etc.: a popular or humorous usage
professorial (profe sore el, pra-)
adj.
professorially
adv.
professorship or professorate (-et)
n.

Etymology
[ME professoure < L, teacher < professus: see profess]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor Competency Course


Explanation:
Just another option. Reference: Spanish-English Comprehensive Technical Dictionary

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior docent


Explanation:
Hundreds hits on the Web

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4