KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

curso de actualizacion

English translation: refresher course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de actualizacion
English translation:refresher course
Entered by: David Russi

16:54 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: curso de actualizacion
To fill out a job application for the USA I need to establish my education.
Lucia
refresher course
Explanation:
Oxford:

actualización f updating; un curso para la actualización de conocimientos a refresher course
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15refresher course
David Russi
4 -1Continue education,extension courseluzba


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
refresher course


Explanation:
Oxford:

actualización f updating; un curso para la actualización de conocimientos a refresher course

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
0 min

agree  louisajay: Absolutely
1 min

agree  Andy Watkinson: Most definitely
2 mins

agree  NICHES
4 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 mins

agree  Todd Field: perfect
46 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
50 mins

agree  adamk: beat me to it
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Fanny_C
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs

agree  nothing
21 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Continue education,extension course


Explanation:
Just another idea

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  louisajay: not natural English - incorrect grammatically but also not the meaning. Actualizar is to refresh, not to continue
12 hrs

neutral  lincasanova: actualizar nowadays is also getting the staff UP TO DATE wiht new concepts and new training, not only refreshing the old so this might fit depending on content of course
22 hrs