KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Institutos Privados de Perfeccionamiento Técnico- Profesional No Formal

English translation: Private Institutions for Informal Technical-Professional Proficiency

17:23 Dec 12, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Institutos Privados de Perfeccionamiento Técnico- Profesional No Formal
Hola a todos estoy traduciendo un diploma y me aparece el nombre de esta institución que no sé cómo traducir al inglés.
Me ayudan por favor?
El original en español dice así:
"Inscrito en el Registro de Institutos Privados de Perfeccionamiento Técnico- Profesional No Formal"

Este es mi intento:
Registered in the Private Institutes of Non-Formal Technical Professional Improvement Register

Me ayudan a mejorar mi versión?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:Private Institutions for Informal Technical-Professional Proficiency
Explanation:
Sugiero" informal education" ya que es una frase con amplia acogida.Se puede usar "Proficiency" para decir que eres un experto en algo.
Selected response from:

Toby Wakely
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Private Institutions for Informal Technical-Professional Proficiency
Toby Wakely
4Private, Non-Formal Institutes for Technical and Professional Training/Education
Marcelo González


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Private Institutions for Informal Technical-Professional Proficiency


Explanation:
Sugiero" informal education" ya que es una frase con amplia acogida.Se puede usar "Proficiency" para decir que eres un experto en algo.

Toby Wakely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: That'll do nicely... :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Marie Wilson: Could also say Institutes
30 mins
  -> Yes, that would be another possibility. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institutos Privados de Perfeccionamiento Técnico-Profesional No Formal
Private, Non-Formal Institutes for Technical and Professional Training/Education


Explanation:
There are several ways this could be rendered. Something like this may be a good option.

institutos = insititutes/centers/academies
no formal = non-formal/informal

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 411