Lectura de textos clásicos en economía

English translation: Reading of Classic Economic Texts

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Universidad
Spanish term or phrase: Lectura de textos clásicos en economía
Es el nombre de una materia.
¿Reading of Economic Classics?

Gracias!
Daniela Dib
Argentina
English translation:Reading of Classic Economic Texts
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-12 18:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Reading of Classic Works/Texts in Economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-12 18:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Thinking for the Theologically ...
https://books.google.com › books
Samuel Gregg - 2001 - ‎Business & Economics
What follows in this portion of the book are key selections drawn from classic economic texts with brief introductions systematically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-12 18:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contextual History, Practitioner History, and Classic Status: Reading Jacob ...
Cambridge University Press › core-reader
Nov 13, 2013 - ... tend to be structured around a small number of classic economic texts, as are textbooks that support such courses.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Reading of Classic Economic Texts
Dariusz Saczuk
4Reading the classics of Economics
Cristina intern
4Classical economics reading
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classical economics reading


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-12 18:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://marginalrevolution.com/marginalrevolution/2010/10/cla...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Reading of Classic Economic Texts


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-12 18:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Reading of Classic Works/Texts in Economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-12 18:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Thinking for the Theologically ...
https://books.google.com › books
Samuel Gregg - 2001 - ‎Business & Economics
What follows in this portion of the book are key selections drawn from classic economic texts with brief introductions systematically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-12 18:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contextual History, Practitioner History, and Classic Status: Reading Jacob ...
Cambridge University Press › core-reader
Nov 13, 2013 - ... tend to be structured around a small number of classic economic texts, as are textbooks that support such courses.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: or "(Reading of) Classic Texts in Economics" as you've suggested as well
16 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Marcelo.

agree  philgoddard: Or economics.
47 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Phil.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Reading Classic Texts in Economics
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy.

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reading the classics of Economics


Explanation:
Reading the classics of Economics
What are the classic Economics texts that one really should read for a thorough historical perspective of the evolution and changes in thought on Economics ( and where overlapping Political Theory)? And is reading them really necessary for deep understanding of the field from a more philosophical point of view?
http://ask.metafilter.com/220691/Reading-the-classics-of-Eco...

#: Purely academic
http://edwardfeser.blogspot.com/2009/01/purely-academic.html
I know all sorts of people here at Princeton who as a result of ***reading the classics in economics, philosophy, literature+++, etc. became fired up to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-12-12 19:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading the classics . * i n * . Economics . . . . . . . . . alternative

Are There Classics in Economics? . . . . . https://www.jstor.org/stable/1182331 -
In this section, the Journal of Economic Education publishes articles ...

Classics in Economics . . . . https://www.palgrave.com/us/series/14713 - # Classics in Economics' is a new series that celebrates the seminal works of some of the greatest economists

Why Read the Classics in Economics? . . . . www.econlib.org/library/Features/feature2.html - I have a fairly extensive economics library.

Classics and Moderns in Economics ... https://books.google.at/books?isbn=1134417381 - ... classics in economics.

Are There Classics in Economics?: The Journal of Economic ... - www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00220485.1991.10844695 - Are there any “Great Books” in economics?

Economists and the Public (Classics in Economics Series): ... - ttps://www.amazon.com/Economists-Public.../dp/0887388418 - Economists and the Public (Classics in Economics Series)

Reading the classics . * i n * . Economics . . . . . . . . . alternative

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12