Siempre autónomo por mi patria educare

English translation: Always autonomous, for my fatherland\'s sake, I shall teach.

Spanish term or phrase:Siempre autónomo por mi patria educare
English translation:Always autonomous, for my fatherland\'s sake, I shall teach.
Entered by: BettinaVaamonde

22:43 Dec 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: Siempre autónomo por mi patria educare
Notas de la Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí

Siempre autónomo por mi patria educare
BettinaVaamonde
Canada
Always autonomous, for my fatherland's sake, I shall teach.
Explanation:

Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Autónoma_de_San_Lu...
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Always autonomous, for my fatherland's sake, I shall teach.
Marie Wilson
4I will always teach heart and soul for my fatherland, Bolivia
David Hollywood
3Ever independent in spirit, I shall teach in the service of my nation.
Robert Forstag
3Ever autonomous, I shall educate for my country's sake
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Always autonomous, for my fatherland's sake, I shall teach.


Explanation:

Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Autónoma_de_San_Lu...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: What about NEILMAC suggestion? Always autonomous, for my homeland's sake, I shall teach


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
19 mins
  -> Thanks, patinba.

neutral  neilmac: "Fatherland" is a sexist value judgement term best avoided in the 21st century IMHO..
10 hrs
  -> I wondered how long it would take for somebody to pick up on that. However, patria does mean tierra de padre. You could also say that the term patria is sexist. I suppose it could be avoided by using homeland.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ever autonomous, I shall educate for my country's sake


Explanation:
Another attempt, since the Wikipedia translation doesn't seem to be an official one.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will always teach heart and soul for my fatherland, Bolivia


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-22 02:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autonomous just doesn't work in English here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Nor does "fatherland", for the negative images it conjures up nowadays.
6 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Autonomy is an important tradition in Mexican (not Bolivian) academia, so its motto aims to reflect that, IMO. I think "fatherland" is far more problematic for English speakers. Saludos.
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ever independent in spirit, I shall teach in the service of my nation.


Explanation:
The phrase seems like some sort of set motto, and this translation would seem to preserve its formal and stylized character.



Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443