KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Campeones nacionales durante varias gestiones

English translation: national champions during/over several administrations

22:34 Dec 31, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Campeones nacionales durante varias gestiones
Feliz 2017

Ayuda por favor a esta colega con neuronas cansadas

Esta frase no sé si traducirla como "many times over national champions", o algo así.

ayuda por favor, también pensé "many-times-over"

Ayuda por favor.

SaludoZ cariñosoZ

amigos ProZianos
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
English translation:national champions during/over several administrations
Explanation:
You haven't given much context, but I wonder why you've omitted "gestiones"?
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5national champions during/over several administrations
Robert Carter
4multiple national champions under various different managers
David Hollywood
3multiple national champion, (has won) multiple national championships
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple national champion, (has won) multiple national championships


Explanation:
Depending on the context

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 386

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
national champions during/over several administrations


Explanation:
You haven't given much context, but I wonder why you've omitted "gestiones"?

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael: for
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, ael.

agree  franglish: An inspired new year to you, Robert.
11 hrs
  -> You too, franglish, have a great new year.

agree  ferreirac
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, ferreirac.

agree  neilmac: Yes, "gestiones" seems oddly used there, maybe it's a regionalism?
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. My understanding is it refers to a term of government, but we never had any real context here to go on. A belated HNY!

agree  Marcelo González: "durante varias gestiones gubernamentales" (o "durante varios gobiernos") it would be (my take, at least) // Cheers, Robert
4 days
  -> Thanks, Marcelo, my thoughts too. A belated HNY to you!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple national champions under various different managers


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2017-01-04 00:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming back to this I would say there's no real need for "various different"... although it does cover a nuance ... maybe just "various" (a lot safer)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yvonne Gallagher