KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

centro de alto standing

English translation: prestigious

19:50 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / School description
Spanish term or phrase: centro de alto standing
SPAIN. I can't believe there isn't already a translation for "alto standing" in the proz glossaries. I know what it means, but I only really recall seeing it in adverts for... ahem... escort services.

neilmac
Spain
English translation:prestigious
Explanation:
or top-ranking

Director of ICT at a prestigious school in China, August 2018

About the School: With prestigious links to their sister school in London, this is a dynamic school for Chinese students following the UK curriculum. The 220 students in this school are high achievers and it is very academically focused.

https://jobs.theguardian.com/job/6644697/director-of-ict-at-...

The Department of Social Policy at the London School of Economics is the UK's oldest and most prestigious academic centre for the study and research of social policy
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Department_of_Social_Policy,_L...


top-ranking may sound more like it's in a list,
This year's top-ranking school, for the second year running, was...

http://www.itv.com/news/update/2012-12-13/table-reveals-engl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-02-03 20:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe you could use another word in "Es un centro con gran prestigio" - e.g.
What's On at The Fitzwilliam Museum in December and January?

www.thetamburlaine.co.uk › Home › Cambridge Attractions
15 Dec 2017 - Cambridge is home to a choice of many incredible museums, one of which is The Fitzwilliam Museum. Located in central Cambridge city. it is part of the well-known and highly esteemed academic centre of excellence, The University of Cambridge. The Fitzwilliam Museum boasts a vast collection of art and ...

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I'll end up using "top ranking"... Although it will also depend on which journal they're sending the article to (apparently it's been rejected by one already). Thanks again to everyone for all the helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outstanding establishment
Michele Fauble
5Highly regarded
Meridy Lippoldt
3 +1first-class/top-of-the line establishment
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3prestigious
Rachel Fell
3High class centre or establishment
David South


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High class centre or establishment


Explanation:
http://www.vivastreet.co.uk/escort/edinburgh-eh3

Aqui lo llaman centre y high-class para definir el alto standing.

David South
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestigious


Explanation:
or top-ranking

Director of ICT at a prestigious school in China, August 2018

About the School: With prestigious links to their sister school in London, this is a dynamic school for Chinese students following the UK curriculum. The 220 students in this school are high achievers and it is very academically focused.

https://jobs.theguardian.com/job/6644697/director-of-ict-at-...

The Department of Social Policy at the London School of Economics is the UK's oldest and most prestigious academic centre for the study and research of social policy
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Department_of_Social_Policy,_L...


top-ranking may sound more like it's in a list,
This year's top-ranking school, for the second year running, was...

http://www.itv.com/news/update/2012-12-13/table-reveals-engl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-02-03 20:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe you could use another word in "Es un centro con gran prestigio" - e.g.
What's On at The Fitzwilliam Museum in December and January?

www.thetamburlaine.co.uk › Home › Cambridge Attractions
15 Dec 2017 - Cambridge is home to a choice of many incredible museums, one of which is The Fitzwilliam Museum. Located in central Cambridge city. it is part of the well-known and highly esteemed academic centre of excellence, The University of Cambridge. The Fitzwilliam Museum boasts a vast collection of art and ...



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think I'll end up using "top ranking"... Although it will also depend on which journal they're sending the article to (apparently it's been rejected by one already). Thanks again to everyone for all the helpful suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, but I don't want to use prestige/prestigious, as they appear elsewhere in the text.

Asker: I've always been fond of "top ranking" since I heard the song. I'd considered "top-notch" but apparently that's old hat now... ./


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: The asker said in the linguistic discussion above that he does not deem it appropriate to use "prestigious" because he would have it appear in the following sentence.
41 mins
  -> I know he said he didn't want to use "prestige", that's why I added the note: "prestige" might not be the best word in the next bit

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-class/top-of-the line establishment


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-02-03 20:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that's "top-of-the-line". Left out the final hyphen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-03 20:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "upper echelon establishment", f you want to be more formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-02-03 20:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"iF you", hmm...Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-03 20:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"first-class academic center"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-02-03 20:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/thesaurus-category/am...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-04 00:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Elitist institution" might also work.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was going to use "top-notch" but a dictionary said it was "old-fashioned"... :( "First class" looks promising...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There are countless possibilities. I think "establishment" has a rather old-fashioned sound, though
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, phil. Maybe what I added in my notes, "academic center", would be a better option, then.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highly regarded


Explanation:
I like "prestigious" too...but my experience in the world of diplomacy draws me to this suggestion...

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is nice, but may be a wee bit formal. Am looking for something the students might say, without stooping to "awesome" and "rad", or whatever the kids say nowadays :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outstanding establishment


Explanation:
'Outstanding' is often used for especially good schools.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-04 17:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just use 'excellent'.

Or 'exceptional'



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: We've already used "outstanding" more than once in the text to translate "destacado", which also appears several times. So we're looking for other options.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> thanks