KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Forma de aprobación

English translation: Pass criteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Forma de aprobación
English translation:Pass criteria
Entered by: M Beatriz Lugo

19:10 Feb 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Analitícos, diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: Forma de aprobación
Se refiere a cómo se aprueba una materia: mediante examen final, por promoción, etc.

La frase se encuentra en un analítico de una universidad argentina, como título de una columna en una tabla. La traducción es hacia el inglés británico.

¡Gracias!
M Beatriz Lugo
Argentina
Pass criteria
Explanation:
I would say

www.coleyconsulting.co.uk › Testing Documentation

The "7. Item Pass/Fail Criteria" section deals with defining when an item has passed or failed. This is not the place to define the detailed pass criteria for each feature, but to describe the process and overall standards for evaluating the test results. There are various approaches that are used in evaluating test items including ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I'm still not quite sure if one of the two answers I got is the most suitable one. Nevertheless, yours is the one I used. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pass criteria
David Hollywood
4Passing conditions
Iñaki Vega Bayo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passing conditions


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría de esa manera

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pass criteria


Explanation:
I would say

www.coleyconsulting.co.uk › Testing Documentation

The "7. Item Pass/Fail Criteria" section deals with defining when an item has passed or failed. This is not the place to define the detailed pass criteria for each feature, but to describe the process and overall standards for evaluating the test results. There are various approaches that are used in evaluating test items including ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
I'm still not quite sure if one of the two answers I got is the most suitable one. Nevertheless, yours is the one I used. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you