posgrado de profundización

English translation: in-depth postgraduate degree/program

Spanish term or phrase:posgrado de profundización
English translation:in-depth postgraduate degree/program
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:30 Feb 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Master\'s degrees
Spanish term or phrase: posgrado de profundización
La Maestría en Finanzas es un posgrado de profundización, orientado a aquellas personas con experiencia laboral, que desean desempeñarse exitosamente en el campo de las finanzas y buscan formar y fortalecer sus competencias y habilidades profesionales a través de un plan de estudios novedoso, retador y con amplio contenido internacional.
pistacho
Colombia
is an in-depth postgraduate degree
Explanation:
I have a different take on what the other two people offered a few years ago.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is an in-depth postgraduate degree
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4advanced study postgraduate degree
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
You asked this three years ago
philgoddard

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is an in-depth postgraduate degree


Explanation:
I have a different take on what the other two people offered a few years ago.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I'd prefer "an in-depth postgraduate qualification" rather than degree, but hey...
6 mins
  -> Thank you, neil.

agree  MollyRose: or program
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose. Yes, I think "program" would be a good choice in this case, too.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced study postgraduate degree


Explanation:
In line with the Princeton's Institute for Advanced Study:

https://www.ias.edu/about/mission-history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-23 14:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: 'PROGRAM' instead of 'degree'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: You asked this three years ago

Reference information:
You presumably know that "posgrado" is "postgraduate program".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Romina Romero
10 days